← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adversary Simulation (Red / Purple Team Exercises)

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline7 Apr 2023
Value£1,400,000
Published14 Mar 2023

What is being bought

National Grid are seeking vendors to perform adversary simulation exercises including red and purple team exercises. The purpose of this tender is to solicit the expertise of experienced security consultants to simulate real-word threat actors and assess the capability of our security teams to prevent, detect and respond to cyber-attacks. We look forward to reviewing proposals from qualified vendors.

Delivery location

UK · US

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

National Grid is committed to maintaining a high level of security and requires a vendor that can provide a comprehensive and thorough evaluation of our security systems and processes. The successful vendors will have experience in performing red and purple teaming exercises against environments including cloud (Azure), OT networks, CNI, and on-premises systems including Microsoft AD and AAD, container platforms, and Linux servers. National Grid is looking for vendors with a proven track record of delivering high-quality security services to organisations with similar security needs.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5543.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 554 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b2dd
Latest release ID007458-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 14 2023 17:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-07T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2023planning007458-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007458-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T17:47:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Grid is committed to maintaining a high level of security and requires a vendor that can provide a comprehensive and thorough evaluation of our security systems and processes. The successful vendors will have experience in performing red and purple teaming exercises against environments including cloud (Azure), OT networks, CNI, and on-premises systems including Microsoft AD and AAD, container platforms, and Linux servers. \nNational Grid is looking for vendors with a proven track record of delivering high-quality security services to organisations with similar security needs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adversary Simulation (Red / Purple Team Exercises)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Grid are seeking vendors to perform adversary simulation exercises including red and purple team exercises. The purpose of this tender is to solicit the expertise of experienced security consultants to simulate real-word threat actors and assess the capability of our security teams to prevent, detect and respond to cyber-attacks.\nWe look forward to reviewing proposals from qualified vendors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04508773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/",
        "name": "Sarah Lewis",
        "email": "sarah.lewis@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We use the Achilles Utilities Vendor Database (UVDB) when compiling lists of potential suppliers for our goods and services requirements. For the majority of our purchases, it is a condition of supplying to National Grid that suppliers are registered on the UVDB. \nWe expect to release the PQQ on Achilles at the beginning of April 2023. Please ensure you are registered on Achilles and visible under the UVDB code: 2.1.23 Cyber Security Consulting or Services in order to participate in this tender. The PQQ will not be available to suppliers who are not registered on Achilles under this code. \nMore information can be found at: \nhttps://www.nationalgrid.com/suppliers/new-suppliers\nhttps://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2023 · 007458-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007458-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T17:47:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Grid is committed to maintaining a high level of security and requires a vendor that can provide a comprehensive and thorough evaluation of our security systems and processes. The successful vendors will have experience in performing red and purple teaming exercises against environments including cloud (Azure), OT networks, CNI, and on-premises systems including Microsoft AD and AAD, container platforms, and Linux servers. \nNational Grid is looking for vendors with a proven track record of delivering high-quality security services to organisations with similar security needs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adversary Simulation (Red / Purple Team Exercises)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Grid are seeking vendors to perform adversary simulation exercises including red and purple team exercises. The purpose of this tender is to solicit the expertise of experienced security consultants to simulate real-word threat actors and assess the capability of our security teams to prevent, detect and respond to cyber-attacks.\nWe look forward to reviewing proposals from qualified vendors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04508773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/",
        "name": "Sarah Lewis",
        "email": "sarah.lewis@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We use the Achilles Utilities Vendor Database (UVDB) when compiling lists of potential suppliers for our goods and services requirements. For the majority of our purchases, it is a condition of supplying to National Grid that suppliers are registered on the UVDB. \nWe expect to release the PQQ on Achilles at the beginning of April 2023. Please ensure you are registered on Achilles and visible under the UVDB code: 2.1.23 Cyber Security Consulting or Services in order to participate in this tender. The PQQ will not be available to suppliers who are not registered on Achilles under this code. \nMore information can be found at: \nhttps://www.nationalgrid.com/suppliers/new-suppliers\nhttps://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}