← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missile (AMRAAM) Systems In-Service Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2021

What is being bought

10,200,000

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 50650000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Air to Air Missiles Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract of up to 15 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months to Raytheon Systems Limited (RSL). This contract is for the In-Service Support of the Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missile (AMRAAM) System. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts (50650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3975 median · 39.8 average (49 of 97 with a bid count)5.5 average (51 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAir to Air Missiles (AAM), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 15 month contract – with a 24 month option period - to Raytheon Systems Limited (RSL) for the provision of In-Service Support to the AMRAAM Systems. In accordance with EU Council Decision 255/58 (1958), this Procurement is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 due to the AMRAAM System falling within the bounds of Warlike Stores; specifically the category of ‘bombs, torpedoes, rockets and guided missiles’ - of which AMRAAM is a guided missile. Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is not applicable. This Contract can only be awarded to Raytheon Systems Limited on the grounds of technical reasons. Raytheon are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the AMRAAM system. Raytheon are the only organisation with the technical ability, facilities, knowledge and skillset capable of providing In Service Support to the system. The anticipated value of the Contract is £10,200,000 Ex VAT.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029513-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£10,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fab8
Latest release ID029513-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 26 2021 22:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2021award, contract029513-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029513-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T22:45:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35987",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029513-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35988",
          "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the Contract for an additional 24 months which is included as part of the tender and is available to contract at the Authority's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Air to Air Missiles Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract of up to 15 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months to Raytheon Systems Limited (RSL). This contract is for the In-Service Support of the Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missile (AMRAAM) System. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Harlow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missile (AMRAAM) Systems In-Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10,200,000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Air to Air Missiles (AAM), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 15 month contract – with a 24 month option period - to Raytheon Systems Limited (RSL) for the provision of In-Service Support to the AMRAAM Systems. In accordance with EU Council Decision 255/58 (1958), this Procurement is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 due to the AMRAAM System falling within the bounds of Warlike Stores; specifically the category of ‘bombs, torpedoes, rockets and guided missiles’ - of which AMRAAM is a guided missile.\nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is not applicable.\nThis Contract can only be awarded to Raytheon Systems Limited on the grounds of technical reasons. Raytheon are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the AMRAAM system. Raytheon are the only organisation with the technical ability, facilities, knowledge and skillset capable of providing In Service Support to the system. The anticipated value of the Contract is £10,200,000 Ex VAT.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35987",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol, Abbeywood",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carlie Seymour",
        "email": "carlie.seymour106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35988",
      "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029513-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029513-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2021 · 029513-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029513-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T22:45:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35987",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029513-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35988",
          "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the Contract for an additional 24 months which is included as part of the tender and is available to contract at the Authority's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Air to Air Missiles Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract of up to 15 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months to Raytheon Systems Limited (RSL). This contract is for the In-Service Support of the Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missile (AMRAAM) System. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Harlow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missile (AMRAAM) Systems In-Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10,200,000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Air to Air Missiles (AAM), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 15 month contract – with a 24 month option period - to Raytheon Systems Limited (RSL) for the provision of In-Service Support to the AMRAAM Systems. In accordance with EU Council Decision 255/58 (1958), this Procurement is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 due to the AMRAAM System falling within the bounds of Warlike Stores; specifically the category of ‘bombs, torpedoes, rockets and guided missiles’ - of which AMRAAM is a guided missile.\nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is not applicable.\nThis Contract can only be awarded to Raytheon Systems Limited on the grounds of technical reasons. Raytheon are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the AMRAAM system. Raytheon are the only organisation with the technical ability, facilities, knowledge and skillset capable of providing In Service Support to the system. The anticipated value of the Contract is £10,200,000 Ex VAT.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35987",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol, Abbeywood",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carlie Seymour",
        "email": "carlie.seymour106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35988",
      "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029513-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029513-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}