← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Advanced Mass Spectrometry System for In-Situ Gas Analysis

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The University of Salford are seeking a cutting-edge mass spectrometry (MS) system capable of continuous, high-sensitivity qualitative analysis of gases, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂, generated at immersed metal electrodes in liquid environments. The system must support direct sampling at the liquid/solid interface via a capillary inlet, with flexible positioning within the area of interest. Moreover, we require an extended warranty.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£51,821
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 1 Feb 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059eeb
Latest release ID064143-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 11:17:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract064143-2025
22 Sept 2025tender058453-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T12:17:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51820.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064143-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064143-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:17:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163560",
          "name": "Hiden Analytical"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Mass Spectrometry System for  In-Situ Gas Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford are seeking a cutting-edge mass spectrometry (MS) system capable of continuous, high-sensitivity qualitative analysis of gases, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ \nhydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂, generated at immersed metal electrodes in liquid environments. \nThe system must support direct sampling at the liquid/solid interface via a capillary inlet, with flexible positioning within the area of interest. Moreover, we require an extended warranty.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163560",
      "name": "Hiden Analytical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "420 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@hiden.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064143-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T12:17:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51820.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064143-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064143-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:17:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163560",
          "name": "Hiden Analytical"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Mass Spectrometry System for  In-Situ Gas Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford are seeking a cutting-edge mass spectrometry (MS) system capable of continuous, high-sensitivity qualitative analysis of gases, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ \nhydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂, generated at immersed metal electrodes in liquid environments. \nThe system must support direct sampling at the liquid/solid interface via a capillary inlet, with flexible positioning within the area of interest. Moreover, we require an extended warranty.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163560",
      "name": "Hiden Analytical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "420 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@hiden.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058453-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058453-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T12:12:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 63000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Specification - 40%\nWarranty/Aftercare/Service - 10%\nPrice - 40%\nSustainability - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "For full tender information please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Mass Spectrometry System for  In-Situ Gas Analysis",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 63000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058453-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058453-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T12:12:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford are seeking a cutting-edge mass spectrometry (MS) system capable of continuous, high-sensitivity qualitative analysis of gases, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ \nhydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂, generated at immersed metal electrodes in liquid environments. The system must support direct sampling at the liquid/solid interface via a capillary inlet, with \nflexible positioning within the area of interest. Moreover, we require an extended warranty.\nFor full tender details please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view full tender documents please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}