Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint a Delivery Partner to support delivery of the third window of the Advanced Fuels Fund (AFF). This will include evaluating applicants, drafting grant agreements, and monitoring the post-award funding.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d48b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083753-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 11:46:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083753-2025 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069154-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068691-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T11:46:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFTS3014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advanced Fuels Fund Delivery Partner FY25/26 - Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint a Delivery Partner to support delivery of the third window of the Advanced Fuels Fund (AFF). This will include evaluating applicants, drafting grant agreements, and monitoring the post-award funding.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It was not considered likely that we would see such an uptick in applications, and we anticipated a higher number of ineligible applications given the introduction of the SAF Mandate and therefore more defined eligibility criteria. However, 34 bids were received with only 3 eliminated, and 17 successful projects.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwell",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Building Fermi Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 256800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:46:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Delivery, Resource, Mobilisation",
"description": "Delivery, Resource, Mobilisation",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T11:46:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFTS3014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advanced Fuels Fund Delivery Partner FY25/26 - Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint a Delivery Partner to support delivery of the third window of the Advanced Fuels Fund (AFF). This will include evaluating applicants, drafting grant agreements, and monitoring the post-award funding.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It was not considered likely that we would see such an uptick in applications, and we anticipated a higher number of ineligible applications given the introduction of the SAF Mandate and therefore more defined eligibility criteria. However, 34 bids were received with only 3 eliminated, and 17 successful projects.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwell",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Building Fermi Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 256800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:46:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Delivery, Resource, Mobilisation",
"description": "Delivery, Resource, Mobilisation",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069154-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T17:30:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advanced Fuels Fund Delivery Partner FY25/26 - Direct Award",
"value": {
"amount": 214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 256800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069154-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069154-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T17:30:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFTS3014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advanced Fuels Fund Delivery Partner FY25/26 - Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint a Delivery Partner to support delivery of the third window of the Advanced Fuels Fund (AFF). This will include evaluating applicants, drafting grant agreements, and monitoring the post-award funding.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "info@ricardo.com",
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01273 455611"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068691-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T16:13:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 256800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068691-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068691-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:13:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d48b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advanced Fuels Fund Delivery Partner FY25/26 - Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint a Delivery Partner to support delivery of the third window of the Advanced Fuels Fund (AFF). This will include evaluating applicants, drafting grant agreements, and monitoring the post-award funding.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We anticipated having c.17 bids and 5 to 15 successful projects in window 3 of the Advanced Fuels Fund grant scheme. This was based on the wider team’s regular engagement with industry/projects who had expressed interest, the shortened funding period compared to previous windows, and a policy decision to raise the pass mark for funding from 50% to 65%. Given these factors, it was not considered likely that we would see an uptick in applications, and we anticipated a higher number of ineligible applications given the introduction of the SAF Mandate and therefore more strictly defined eligibility criteria. \nHowever, 34 bids were received and 17 successful projects following assessment. The additional work required to assess the added bids and monitor the increased number of successful projects has increased the forecasted RDEL costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo AEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}