← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Consultancy service to identify suitable sourcing and solution approaches for fulfilling the legal and business requirements of an Advanced Electronic Signature (AES), as a replacement for the wet signature method of prescribing medicines in the community.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Scotland has identified the need to remove the wet signature and fully digitise the prescribing process as a strategic and operational priority. This award is for a consultancy service to identify suitable sourcing and solution approaches for fulfilling the legal and business requirements of an Advanced Electronic Signature (AES), as a replacement for the wet signature method of prescribing medicines in the community. The work is critical in enabling Scottish Government commissioners to make informed decisions on suitable sourcing and solution approaches for AES.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Relevant CV's — 35
Method Statement — 30
Project Plan — 10
Reference — 5
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer571 median · 1.7 average (40 of 57 with a bid count)1.1 average (44 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn ITT for the requirement was published on the Scottish Government’s Digital and Technology Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to all 188 suppliers on Lot 2, Digital Technology Resources. No bids were received. Note: this is a highly specialised area of expertise where the challenge of finding a suitable supplier was known. Following the procurement exercise, Gartner were contacted (under the Gartner professional service contract) to ask if they could fulfil the requirement or suggest potential suppliers. Gartner offered a solution, submitted a proposal and the project team agreed that Gartner’s proposal meets the requirements listed within the initial ITT. To ensure impartiality, Gartner will be unable to tender for any subsequent requirement that arises through this work
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005139-2022-NP605421-1

Statusactive
Value£114,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031aaf
Latest release ID005139-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 24 2022 12:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2022award, contract005139-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005139-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-24T12:55:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000684557"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005139-2022-NP605421-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45198",
          "name": "Gartner UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP605421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Scotland has identified the need to remove the wet signature and fully digitise the prescribing process as a strategic and operational priority.\nThis award is for a consultancy service to identify suitable sourcing and solution approaches for fulfilling the legal and business requirements of an Advanced Electronic Signature (AES), as a replacement for the wet signature method of prescribing medicines in the community.\nThe work is critical in enabling Scottish Government commissioners to make informed decisions on suitable sourcing and solution approaches for AES.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant CV's",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reference",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Electronic Signature Consulting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy service to identify suitable sourcing and solution approaches for fulfilling the legal and business requirements of an Advanced Electronic Signature (AES), as a replacement for the wet signature method of prescribing medicines in the community.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An ITT for the requirement was published on the Scottish Government’s Digital and Technology Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to all 188 suppliers on Lot 2, Digital Technology Resources. No bids were received. Note: this is a highly specialised area of expertise where the challenge of finding a suitable supplier was known. Following the procurement exercise, Gartner were contacted (under the Gartner professional service contract) to ask if they could fulfil the requirement or suggest potential suppliers. Gartner offered a solution, submitted a proposal and the project team agreed that Gartner’s proposal meets the requirements listed within the initial ITT. To ensure impartiality, Gartner will be unable to tender for any subsequent requirement that arises through this work",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45198",
      "name": "Gartner UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005139-2022-NP605421-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005139-2022-NP605421-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:684557)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2022 · 005139-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005139-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-24T12:55:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000684557"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005139-2022-NP605421-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45198",
          "name": "Gartner UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP605421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Scotland has identified the need to remove the wet signature and fully digitise the prescribing process as a strategic and operational priority.\nThis award is for a consultancy service to identify suitable sourcing and solution approaches for fulfilling the legal and business requirements of an Advanced Electronic Signature (AES), as a replacement for the wet signature method of prescribing medicines in the community.\nThe work is critical in enabling Scottish Government commissioners to make informed decisions on suitable sourcing and solution approaches for AES.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant CV's",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reference",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Electronic Signature Consulting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy service to identify suitable sourcing and solution approaches for fulfilling the legal and business requirements of an Advanced Electronic Signature (AES), as a replacement for the wet signature method of prescribing medicines in the community.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An ITT for the requirement was published on the Scottish Government’s Digital and Technology Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to all 188 suppliers on Lot 2, Digital Technology Resources. No bids were received. Note: this is a highly specialised area of expertise where the challenge of finding a suitable supplier was known. Following the procurement exercise, Gartner were contacted (under the Gartner professional service contract) to ask if they could fulfil the requirement or suggest potential suppliers. Gartner offered a solution, submitted a proposal and the project team agreed that Gartner’s proposal meets the requirements listed within the initial ITT. To ensure impartiality, Gartner will be unable to tender for any subsequent requirement that arises through this work",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45198",
      "name": "Gartner UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "93 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005139-2022-NP605421-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005139-2022-NP605421-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:684557)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}