← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adult Social Care Transformation Delivery Partner 2026

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract for Adult Social Care (ASC) Transformation Delivery Partner 2026. Development and delivery of an overarching change programme to deliver substantial and sustainable savings in Adult Social Care (ASC) – specifically for this Call-Off Contract as lead support in the implementation of the Buyer’s new ASC Case Management System, from March to September 2026.

Delivery location

UKK42

Categories

Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract for Adult Social Care (ASC) Transformation Delivery Partner 2026. Development and delivery of an overarching change programme to deliver substantial and sustainable savings in Adult Social Care (ASC) – specifically for this Call-Off Contract as lead support in the implementation of the Buyer’s new ASC Case Management System, from March to September 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project-management services other than for construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Project-management services other than for construction work (79421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,3063 median · 33.5 average (1,177 of 4,306 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,318 of 4,306 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK420Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019965-2026-TASC0124-1

Statusactive
Value£186,690

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a49
Latest release ID019965-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 14:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019965-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T14:16:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019965-2026-TASC0124-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176260",
          "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract for Adult Social Care (ASC) Transformation Delivery Partner\n2026.\nDevelopment and delivery of an overarching change programme to deliver substantial and sustainable savings in Adult Social Care (ASC) – specifically for this Call-Off Contract as lead support in the implementation of the Buyer’s new ASC Case Management System, from March to September 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Social Care Transformation Delivery Partner 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract for Adult Social Care (ASC) Transformation Delivery Partner\n2026.\nDevelopment and delivery of an overarching change programme to deliver substantial and sustainable savings in Adult Social Care (ASC) – specifically for this Call-Off Contract as lead support in the implementation of the Buyer’s new ASC Case Management System, from March to September 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Lawrence Brown",
        "email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176260",
      "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bluefin Building, 110 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pete.tickle@channel3consulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48073",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019965-2026-TASC0124-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186690,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019965-2026-TASC0124-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T14:16:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019965-2026-TASC0124-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176260",
          "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract for Adult Social Care (ASC) Transformation Delivery Partner\n2026.\nDevelopment and delivery of an overarching change programme to deliver substantial and sustainable savings in Adult Social Care (ASC) – specifically for this Call-Off Contract as lead support in the implementation of the Buyer’s new ASC Case Management System, from March to September 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Social Care Transformation Delivery Partner 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract for Adult Social Care (ASC) Transformation Delivery Partner\n2026.\nDevelopment and delivery of an overarching change programme to deliver substantial and sustainable savings in Adult Social Care (ASC) – specifically for this Call-Off Contract as lead support in the implementation of the Buyer’s new ASC Case Management System, from March to September 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Lawrence Brown",
        "email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176260",
      "name": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bluefin Building, 110 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Channel 3 Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pete.tickle@channel3consulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48073",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019965-2026-TASC0124-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186690,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019965-2026-TASC0124-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}