Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery
Education and training services
UK
Published value
£450,000
Submission deadline 18 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Durham College: "Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery". Published status: active. Published value: £450,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Durham College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £450,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Durham College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Durham College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Durham College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST | Last source update22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba81 | ||
What is being bought
East Durham College is seeking to appoint a maximum of three high-performing subcontract partners to deliver Adult Skills Fund (ASF) provision at Level 2 and above, with a clear focus on progression into sustained employment and higher-level learning.
Provision must be delivered to adults aged 19+ resident within the North East Mayoral Strategic Authority
Delivery may take place in community, employer, or college venues, but learner residency must align with NECA postcode eligibility.
The contract value will be based on an 80/20 split. The full contract value will be a maximum of £450,000 Tenderers are invited to bid for the contract amount they can effectively deliver within the specified contract requirements; it will then be at the discretion of the College to determine the split of the contract award. This may be split as incremental awards throughout the academic year dependent on achievement of deliverables.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £450,000
22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST - Status changed to active
22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery (1)activePublished value£150,000Lot - 1 Delivery of Adult Skills Fund provision at Level 2 and above, with a clear focus on progression into sustained employment and higher-level learning to adults aged 19+ who reside in the North East Mayoral Strategic Authority. Provision must align with the priority sectors identified by the NE MSA, including growth sectors and the foundation economy.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery (2)activePublished value£150,000Lot 2 - Delivery of Adult Skills Fund provision at Level 2 and above, with a clear focus on progression into sustained employment and higher-level learning to adults aged 19+ who reside in the North East Mayoral Strategic Authority. Provision must align with the priority sectors identified by the NE MSA, including growth sectors and the foundation economy.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery (3)activePublished value£150,000Lot 3 - Delivery of Adult Skills Fund provision at Level 2 and above, with a clear focus on progression into sustained employment and higher-level learning to adults aged 19+ who reside in the North East Mayoral Strategic Authority. Provision must align with the priority sectors identified by the NE MSA, including growth sectors and the foundation economy.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST - Submission deadline
18 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Durham College
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXPM-1872-RCYWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 22 Jun 2026, 17:15 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published