TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Adult Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group: "Adult Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWest Essex Clinical Commissioning GroupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
Last source update1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029404
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice in the Find A Tender portal on 17th February 2021 (ref: 2021/S 000-003229) informing the market of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for Adult Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex to its incumbent provider, Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
  2. Buyer information updated
    1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    17 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    17 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Contract Award Notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice in the Find A Tender portal on 17th February 2021 (ref: 2021/S 000-003229) informing the market of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for Adult Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex to its incumbent provider, Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT). The agreed direction of travel in West Essex is to formally establish an Integrated Care Partnership (ICP) known locally as the One Health and Care Partnership (OHCP), with incumbent providers across the health and social care system working to deliver system transformation plans. EPUT, as the incumbent provider for both Community Services, and Adults Secondary Mental Health Services are a crucial partner in the development of these plans. Therefore any re-procurement of EPUT services at this time would likely destabilise the progress made in developing the ICP model. Furthermore, ambitious deliverables were outlined for the mental health services in the NHS Long Term Plan (2019 - 2024); work has commenced with EPUT on a number of these deliverables and there is recognition that transformation will take time to embed. If a procurement for this service is undertaken there is a risk that current transformation schemes to ensure the LPT ambitions are met will be disrupted leading to non-achievement of these within West Essex. The contract will be for a period of 3-years, starting on 1st April 2021 and ending on 31st March 2024. The total value of the 3-year period is approximately £72m. It is recognised that in line with the requirements of the Mental Health Investment Standard (MHIS), additional investment is also required year-on-year over the next 3 years, which will increase the contract value by an additional percentage. This increase is not yet confirmed, therefore the value within this Notice is expected to be an upper value which allows for any additional investment required. Additional information: Following publication of the VEAT the Contracting Authority allowed a 10-day standstill period in line with best practice prior to entering into any formal contractual arrangement with EPUT.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £80,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT)
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£80,000,000 · signed 28 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group

Contracting authority GB-FTS-7096
View buyer profile
  • West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
    buyer

    Building 4 Spencer Close, St Margret's Hospital, The Plain, Epping, UKH35
  • Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT)
    supplier

    Trust Head Office, The Lodge, Lodge Approach, Runwell, Wickford, UKH36, SS11 7XX
  • High Court of Justice for England and Wales
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
    reviewContactPoint

    Building 4 Spencer Close, St Margaret's Hospital, The Plain, Epping, CM16 6TN
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe agreed direction of travel in West Essex is to formally establish an Integrated Care Partnership (ICP) known locally as the One Health and Care Partnership (OHCP), with incumbent providers across the health and social care system working to deliver system transformation plans. EPUT, as the incumbent provider for both Community Services, and Adults Secondary Mental Health Services are a crucial partner in the development of these plans. Therefore any re-procurement of EPUT services at this time would likely destabilise the progress made in developing the ICP model. Furthermore, ambitious deliverables were outlined for the mental health services in the NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) (2019 - 2024); work has commenced with EPUT on a number of these deliverables and there is recognition that transformation will take time to embed. If a procurement for this service is undertaken there is a risk that current transformation schemes to ensure the LTP ambitions are met will be disrupted leading to non-achievement of these within West Essex.