Lot 1
5 year contract has been awarded to Camphill School Young Adult Programme; a HIIA was carried out as part of a review into the learning disability residential service.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →
Learning Disability Residential Service
UKM50
5 year contract has been awarded to Camphill School Young Adult Programme; a HIIA was carried out as part of a review into the learning disability residential service.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 2.5 median · 6.3 average (26 of 34 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (26 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 73 | 3 median · 7.1 average (49 of 73 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (49 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c87a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013663-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 12 2023 15:44:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2023 | award, contract | 013663-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013663-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-12T16:44:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731980"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013663-2023-000-LJRY1438-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78589",
"name": "Camphill Ruldolf Steiner Schools Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-LJRY1438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "5 year contract has been awarded to Camphill School Young Adult Programme; a HIIA was carried out as part of a review into the learning disability residential service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Learning Disability Residential Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Learning Disability Residential Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In terms of choice of accommodation the applicable law is the Social Work (Scotland) Act 1968 (Choice of Accommodation) Directions 1993. In terms of section 5(1A) of the Social Work (Scotland) Act 1968 Scottish Ministers may issue directions to local authorities, either individually or collectively, as to the manner in which they are to exercise any of their functions under the 1968 Act; and a local authority shall comply with any direction made.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JDdauth@aberdeencity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78589",
"name": "Camphill Ruldolf Steiner Schools Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 9EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Murtle House, Bieldside"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Camphill Ruldolf Steiner Schools Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224866150"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2502",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013663-2023-000-LJRY1438-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8385288,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013663-2023-000-LJRY1438-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:731980)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013663-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-12T16:44:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731980"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013663-2023-000-LJRY1438-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78589",
"name": "Camphill Ruldolf Steiner Schools Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-LJRY1438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "5 year contract has been awarded to Camphill School Young Adult Programme; a HIIA was carried out as part of a review into the learning disability residential service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Learning Disability Residential Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Learning Disability Residential Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In terms of choice of accommodation the applicable law is the Social Work (Scotland) Act 1968 (Choice of Accommodation) Directions 1993. In terms of section 5(1A) of the Social Work (Scotland) Act 1968 Scottish Ministers may issue directions to local authorities, either individually or collectively, as to the manner in which they are to exercise any of their functions under the 1968 Act; and a local authority shall comply with any direction made.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JDdauth@aberdeencity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78589",
"name": "Camphill Ruldolf Steiner Schools Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 9EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Murtle House, Bieldside"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Camphill Ruldolf Steiner Schools Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224866150"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2502",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013663-2023-000-LJRY1438-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8385288,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013663-2023-000-LJRY1438-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:731980)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}