Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wigan Council →
TTA have been contracted to deliver approved Adult Learning, with agreed qualification aims to residents across the full Wigan borough for a number of years now. The contract is to provide Adult Learning courses to Wigan residents are issued on a year-by-year basis. Aim: The principle purpose of the ASF funding is to engage adults and provide them with the skills needed to support residents to enter and sustain work, and/or progression to an apprenticeship / traineeship, or other further/higher learning. In the Wigan Borough, this means high quality provision that leads to demonstrable improvements in opportunities, positive outcomes for individuals and clear progression pathways for our residents, with a clear line of sight into the local labour market and future economic development opportunities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a613 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061405-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 14:04:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061405-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061405-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:04:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a613",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05310211",
"name": "TRANSPORT TRAINING ACADEMY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA027b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adult Education Budget 2025/2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TTA have been contracted to deliver approved Adult Learning, with agreed qualification aims to residents across the full Wigan borough for a number of years now.\nThe contract is to provide Adult Learning courses to Wigan residents are issued on a year-by-year basis.\nAim: The principle purpose of the ASF funding is to engage adults and provide them with the skills needed to support residents to enter and sustain work, and/or progression to an apprenticeship / traineeship, or other further/higher learning.\nIn the Wigan Borough, this means high quality provision that leads to demonstrable improvements in opportunities, positive outcomes for individuals and clear progression pathways for our residents, with a clear line of sight into the local labour market and future economic development opportunities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05310211",
"name": "TRANSPORT TRAINING ACADEMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M46 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy House 255 Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05310211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ttacademy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMR-3567-JQTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97390
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061405-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061405-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:04:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061405-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:04:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a613",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05310211",
"name": "TRANSPORT TRAINING ACADEMY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA027b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adult Education Budget 2025/2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TTA have been contracted to deliver approved Adult Learning, with agreed qualification aims to residents across the full Wigan borough for a number of years now.\nThe contract is to provide Adult Learning courses to Wigan residents are issued on a year-by-year basis.\nAim: The principle purpose of the ASF funding is to engage adults and provide them with the skills needed to support residents to enter and sustain work, and/or progression to an apprenticeship / traineeship, or other further/higher learning.\nIn the Wigan Borough, this means high quality provision that leads to demonstrable improvements in opportunities, positive outcomes for individuals and clear progression pathways for our residents, with a clear line of sight into the local labour market and future economic development opportunities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05310211",
"name": "TRANSPORT TRAINING ACADEMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M46 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy House 255 Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05310211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ttacademy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMR-3567-JQTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97390
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061405-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061405-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:04:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}