Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Adult Community Substance Use Treatment and Recovery Services
Rehabilitation services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lancashire County Council: "Adult Community Substance Use Treatment and Recovery Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lancashire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lancashire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lancashire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 103 active published awards; 100 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLancashire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 May 2025, 12:20 BST | Last source update29 May 2025, 12:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRehabilitation services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d631 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority wishes to commission an Adult Community Substance Use Treatment and Recovery Service. The Service will deliver recovery-oriented substance use treatment and recovery support for adults aged 18 and above as well as for their family, carers, and supporting others. The Service will be delivered across the community and will have strong links with the criminal justice system, health services, social care and the VCSFE.
Key aims of the Service will be delivered under 3 core strands:
1. Prevention, Wellbeing, and Harm Reduction
2. Treatment
3. Recovery, Development and Support
In addition to the core strands, the Service will be required to deliver against specific pathways for Service Users who have multiple complex needs including:
1. Homelessness and Rough Sleeping
2. Domestic Abuse
3. Mental Health
4. Criminal Justice
5. Family Safeguarding
The Service will also work closely with the Authority around managing and responding to Drug and Alcohol Related Deaths and Non-Fatal Overdoses.
The service model for the new Community Substance Use Treatment and Recovery Service broadly follows the same structure and principles of the previous contract with additions and amendments reflecting changes in national guidance and an extensive service user and stakeholder consultation.
The new Service will be delivered across all of Lancashire.
See tender documents for full details.
Future funding is not guaranteed, in the event that additional grant funding ceases, service delivery will be reduced accordingly.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
29 May 2025, 12:20 BST - Official notice release published
29 May 2025, 12:20 BST - tender value changed
10 Apr 2025, 11:37 BST - Status changed to complete
10 Apr 2025, 11:37 BST - Official notice release published
10 Apr 2025, 11:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Apr 2025, 11:37 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Apr 2025, 11:37 BST - Published value updated to £62,090,187
24 Jan 2025, 15:35 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Jan 2025, 15:35 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2025, 15:35 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Feb 2025, 11:00 GMT
24 Jan 2025, 15:35 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Jan 2025, 15:35 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. - date of contract award: 28/04/2025 - dates between which the services are intended be provided; 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2028 - Value excluding VAT: £62,090,187
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 May 2025, 12:20 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lancashire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139989Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published