← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Adult Community and Specialist Palliative Care 2019 - 2024 (+ 2) NHS GYW CCG / ECCH C.I.C (2526-173)

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This modification provides additional capacity to support Urgent Care Response capacity within ECCH. Funding is non-recurrent and applies from 1 December 2025 to 31 March 2026. Total modification value - 25/26 - £204,978 There is no change in contract dates or term which remains 01/04/2019 to 31/03/2027. The modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under into, is under 25%.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,5571 median · 30.4 average (8,810 of 18,557 with a bid count)2 average (9,782 of 18,557 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer601 median · 1 average (10 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (59 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152031 median · 1.8 average (94 of 203 with a bid count)1.1 average (165 of 203 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027536-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£255,319,505

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067442
Latest release ID027536-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 16:48:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate027536-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027536-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T16:48:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067442",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NAX",
          "name": "East Coast Community Healthcare Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification provides additional capacity to support Urgent Care Response capacity within ECCH. Funding is non-recurrent and applies from 1 December 2025 to 31 March 2026.\nTotal modification value - 25/26  - £204,978\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains 01/04/2019 to 31/03/2027.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under into, is under 25%.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Community and Specialist Palliative Care 2019 - 2024 (+ 2) NHS GYW CCG / ECCH C.I.C (2526-173)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NAX",
      "name": "East Coast Community Healthcare Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NAX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "East Coast Community Healthcare Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 255319505,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027536-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
          "description": "This modification provides additional capacity to support Urgent Care Response capacity within ECCH. Funding is non-recurrent and applies from 1 December 2025 to 31 March 2026.\nTotal modification value - 25/26  - £204,978\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains 01/04/2019 to 31/03/2027.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under into, is under 25%."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation and award of the contracts.\nModification approved by Interim Executive Director of Finance, Norfolk & Waveney ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027536-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "027536-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T16:48:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067442",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NAX",
          "name": "East Coast Community Healthcare Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification provides additional capacity to support Urgent Care Response capacity within ECCH. Funding is non-recurrent and applies from 1 December 2025 to 31 March 2026.\nTotal modification value - 25/26  - £204,978\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains 01/04/2019 to 31/03/2027.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under into, is under 25%.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Community and Specialist Palliative Care 2019 - 2024 (+ 2) NHS GYW CCG / ECCH C.I.C (2526-173)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NAX",
      "name": "East Coast Community Healthcare Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NAX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "East Coast Community Healthcare Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 255319505,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027536-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
          "description": "This modification provides additional capacity to support Urgent Care Response capacity within ECCH. Funding is non-recurrent and applies from 1 December 2025 to 31 March 2026.\nTotal modification value - 25/26  - £204,978\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains 01/04/2019 to 31/03/2027.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under into, is under 25%."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation and award of the contracts.\nModification approved by Interim Executive Director of Finance, Norfolk & Waveney ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}