TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Adult Audiology Services

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Adult Audiology Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.1Bids / Report
95.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Apr 2026, 17:52 BST
Last source update29 Apr 2026, 17:52 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e84
What is being bought
Delivery of adult audiology services within Cambridgeshire and Peterborough
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Apr 2026, 17:52 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Apr 2026, 17:52 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    29 Apr 2026, 17:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Central East ICB, previously Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C for a duration of 12 months, from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027. The financial values included are indicative and subject to final approval. The indicative annual value of the contract is £1,936,359 Additional information: There are anticipated system changes affecting Integrated Care Board (ICB) structures. Under section 14Z28 of the Health and Social Care Act, NHS England may make transfer schemes in connection with the variation of the constitution of an ICB, or the abolition of an ICB. C&P ICB will be changed by the implementation of ICB mergers and boundary changes, taking effect on 1 April 2026 and April 2027, which is being led by NHS England (NHSE), who will exercise its power (14Z28) to vary or revoke the Establishment Order, thereby abolishing or establishing ICBs or changing the boundaries of existing ICBs
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Apr 2026, 17:52 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 16 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,936,359
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,936,359 · signed 16 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-FTS-180739
View buyer profile
  • NHS CENTRAL EAST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    Gemini House, 1 Bartholomews Walk, Ely, UKH12, CB7 4EA
  • Central East ICB
    reviewBody

  • SPECSAVERS OPTICAL SUPERSTORES LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 01721624
    Forum 6 Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, UKH12, PO15 7PA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.