← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Adult ASD assessment and Titration

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2024

What is being bought

A contract for Adult ADHD assessment and titration services is awarded to RTN Mental Health Solutions Ltd.

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0496ef
Latest release ID028600-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 06 2024 11:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2024tenderUpdate028600-2024
30 Aug 2024award, contract027813-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028600-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T12:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ef",
    "title": "Adult ASD assessment and Titration",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.1: Title",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The title should have been Adult ADHD Assessment and Titration, in line with the information in the main body of the notice"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The title of this contract was given as Adult ASD Assessment and Titration"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for Adult ADHD assessment and titration services is awarded to RTN Mental Health Solutions Ltd.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Sept 2024 · 028600-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028600-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T12:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ef",
    "title": "Adult ASD assessment and Titration",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.1: Title",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The title should have been Adult ADHD Assessment and Titration, in line with the information in the main body of the notice"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The title of this contract was given as Adult ASD Assessment and Titration"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for Adult ADHD assessment and titration services is awarded to RTN Mental Health Solutions Ltd.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Aug 2024 · 027813-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027813-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-30T16:20:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027813-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14100590",
          "name": "RTN Medical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Contract is awarded to deliver ADHD assessment and titration to adults from Devon in line with Right To Choose regulations.\nThe award has been made following direct award process B.\nThe contract is activity based with no minimum value. \nThe contract is for 19 months from 01/09/2024 to 31/03/2026.\nThese are existing services delivered under Right to Choose arrangements but a new provider contracting directly with NHS Devon",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult ASD assessment and Titration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for Adult ADHD assessment and titration services is awarded to RTN Mental Health Solutions Ltd.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14100590",
      "name": "RTN Medical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14100590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RTN Medical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113976",
      "name": "NHS Devon",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027813-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027813-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract is awarded under Direct Award Process B, having been reviewed by NHS Devon Right to Choose Steering Group. There were no conflicts of interest identified among the Steering Group.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}