Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
This is a follow up to a previous Request for Information (RFI) that took place earlier this year. This RFI seeks feedback from both services and providers of Specialist Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems (PTSMHP) education programmes. Responses will inform the development of detailed procurement specifications and help shape the future delivery model of these programmes. Prospective bidders will not be disadvantaged by choosing not to respond to this RFI but it will be helpful to understand views at this early stage, so we encourage providers to respond as fully as possible. To express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,569 | 3 median · 39.3 average (836 of 2,569 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (926 of 2,569 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 29 median · 29 average (1 of 73 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing deadline for submission of interest 17:00 Tuesday 8th September 2026. NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice. To express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome | engagement | 8 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ac2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082942-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 09:18:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £47,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | planningUpdate | 082942-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078116-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082942-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464650",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems (PTSMHP) education programmes RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 47000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082942-2026",
"description": "Extending the deadline by 1 week."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a follow up to a previous Request for Information (RFI) that took place earlier this year. This RFI seeks feedback from both services and providers of Specialist Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems (PTSMHP) education programmes.\nResponses will inform the development of detailed procurement specifications and help shape the future delivery model of these programmes.\nProspective bidders will not be disadvantaged by choosing not to respond to this RFI but it will be helpful to understand views at this early stage, so we encourage providers to respond as fully as possible. \nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082942-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082942-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:18:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 17:00 Tuesday 8th September 2026.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082942-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464650",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems (PTSMHP) education programmes RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 47000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082942-2026",
"description": "Extending the deadline by 1 week."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a follow up to a previous Request for Information (RFI) that took place earlier this year. This RFI seeks feedback from both services and providers of Specialist Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems (PTSMHP) education programmes.\nResponses will inform the development of detailed procurement specifications and help shape the future delivery model of these programmes.\nProspective bidders will not be disadvantaged by choosing not to respond to this RFI but it will be helpful to understand views at this early stage, so we encourage providers to respond as fully as possible. \nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082942-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082942-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:18:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 17:00 Tuesday 8th September 2026.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078116-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T13:03:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464650",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems (PTSMHP) education programmes RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 47000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a follow up to a previous Request for Information (RFI) that took place earlier this year. This RFI seeks feedback from both services and providers of Specialist Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems (PTSMHP) education programmes.\nResponses will inform the development of detailed procurement specifications and help shape the future delivery model of these programmes.\nProspective bidders will not be disadvantaged by choosing not to respond to this RFI but it will be helpful to understand views at this early stage, so we encourage providers to respond as fully as possible. \nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T13:03:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 17:00 Tuesday 1st September 2026.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T10:22:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C424994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult inc. Perinatal, Approved Clinician & Psychological Training Programmes Market Engagement – CAT, CBT (PD, PBD, ED), FI (CB, SP), MHWP, DBT, MBT, SCM, CAARMS, AED WTT, MANTRA, UPBD, PMH PGDT, PMH Clinical Psychology, Responsible (Approved) Clinicians",
"value": {
"amount": 96000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Market Engagement seeks to identify potential suppliers capable of supporting the future commissioning of specialist Adult and Older People (AOP) mental health, PTSMHP (Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems), Perinatal mental health (PMH) and Mental Health Act (MHA) education programmes, in line with the 10 Year Health Plan commitments.\nDocumentation within the Atamis Project provides a explanation of each of the acronyms.\nResponses will inform the development of detailed procurement specifications and help shape the future delivery model of these programmes.\nPlease note, this request for information spans multiple potential procurements and therefore the estimated dates and values included in the notice should not be considered to be final.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:22:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 17:00 16th March 2026.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}