← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adult and Children/Young Persons Care and Support Flexible Framework

Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →

BuyerNorth Ayrshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£107,972,379
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

North Ayrshire Council are looking to put in place a flexible framework to deliver outcome-based care and support services for children and young people up to and including 25 years and adults. The framework will consist of the following lots Lot 1 - Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities and needs and their families. Lot 2 - Adults with a Learning Disability Lot 3 - Adults with a Mental Health Disorder Lot 4 - Adults with a Physical/Sensory Disorder It is anticipated that the term of the contracts will be for 9 years with review and break mechanisms every 3 years. The anticipated commencement date is 11 January 2026.

Delivery location

UKM93 · UKM93 · UKM93 · UKM93

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities andneeds and their families

Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities and needs, and their families across North Ayrshire. This will include Young People transitioning from Children and Young Peoples services to Adult services.

Statusplanned

Adults with a Learning Disability

The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources.

Statusplanned

Adults with a Mental Health Disorder

The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources.

Statusplanned

Adults with Physical / Sensory Disability

The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published
3Health and social work servicesNot published
4Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1371 median · 30.6 average (8,543 of 18,137 with a bid count)2 average (9,507 of 18,137 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer152.5 median · 3.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93274 median · 4.1 average (15 of 27 with a bid count)1.8 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2168 median · 9 average (5 of 216 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£70,246,778 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £107,972,379.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a7b
Latest release ID044868-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 14:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£107,972,379
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025planning044868-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:54:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806000"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/5208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities andneeds and their families",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities and needs, and their families across North Ayrshire. This will include Young People transitioning from Children and Young Peoples services to Adult services."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Adults with a Learning Disability",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Adults with a Mental Health Disorder",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Adults with Physical / Sensory Disability",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across all localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult and Children/Young Persons Care and Support Flexible Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 107972379,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Ayrshire Council are looking to put in place a flexible framework to deliver outcome-based care and support services for children and young people up to and including 25 years and adults.  The framework will consist of the following lots\nLot 1 - Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities and needs and their families.\nLot 2 - Adults with a Learning Disability\nLot 3 - Adults with a Mental Health Disorder\nLot 4 - Adults with a Physical/Sensory Disorder\nIt is anticipated that the term of the contracts will be for 9 years with review and break mechanisms every 3 years.  The anticipated commencement date is 11 January 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Wilson",
        "email": "fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure the questionnaire is completed and sent to Fiona Wilson (fionawilson@north-ayrshrie.gov.uk) by close of business on 21st August 2025.\nShould you have any questions please utilise the post-box facility on Public Contracts Scotland.\nThis procurement is covered by the Light touch regime.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806000.\n(SC Ref:806000)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044868-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "044868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:54:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806000"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/5208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities andneeds and their families",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities and needs, and their families across North Ayrshire. This will include Young People transitioning from Children and Young Peoples services to Adult services."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Adults with a Learning Disability",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Adults with a Mental Health Disorder",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Adults with Physical / Sensory Disability",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will include delivery of personal care, non-personal care and housing support across all localities in North Ayrshire. The service will support individuals to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Providers will be expected to be creative in their approach and build on the strengths of individuals leading to an increase in their independence and use of community resources."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across all localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All localities within North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult and Children/Young Persons Care and Support Flexible Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 107972379,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Ayrshire Council are looking to put in place a flexible framework to deliver outcome-based care and support services for children and young people up to and including 25 years and adults.  The framework will consist of the following lots\nLot 1 - Children and Young People up to and including 25 years with a range of disabilities and needs and their families.\nLot 2 - Adults with a Learning Disability\nLot 3 - Adults with a Mental Health Disorder\nLot 4 - Adults with a Physical/Sensory Disorder\nIt is anticipated that the term of the contracts will be for 9 years with review and break mechanisms every 3 years.  The anticipated commencement date is 11 January 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Wilson",
        "email": "fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure the questionnaire is completed and sent to Fiona Wilson (fionawilson@north-ayrshrie.gov.uk) by close of business on 21st August 2025.\nShould you have any questions please utilise the post-box facility on Public Contracts Scotland.\nThis procurement is covered by the Light touch regime.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806000.\n(SC Ref:806000)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}