Adult ADHD Services to Support individuals 18 years + with Neurodevelopment Conditions
What is being bought
The Ladders of Life is a 3rd sector organisation and provides support for individuals aged 18+ with neurodevelopmental conditions (ND). LOL provide this support as part of the local ND pathway in Liverpool supporting management of suspected and diagnosed ADHD in line with NICE guidance (ADHD diagnosis and Management, 2018). LOL is a fully inclusive, non-threatening, user-friendly and confidential service. The service provides a range of practical and evidence-based adult ADHD aftercare and support services in Liverpool that are community-based, effective and result in an integrated aftercare partnership model of successfully delivering a community ND service need that is both personalised and co-produced. LOL offer both individual and group sessions for individuals with ADHD and their families which focus on management strategies, access to wider services, resources and peer support.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,231 | 1 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 437 | 1 median · 4.6 average (280 of 437 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (285 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060240-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 10:31:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060240-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022149-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060240-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:31:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-28-QYG-99A-ADHD LoL-CON",
"title": "Adult ADHD Services to Support individuals 18 years + with Neurodevelopment Conditions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Place has awarded a 2 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Adult ADHD Services in Liverpool. The contract started on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2028 (with provision for a One year extension) and has an annual contract value of £248,486. (+any NHS uplift).\nTotal value for 2 years £496,572 (plus annual uplift)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ladders of Life is a 3rd sector organisation and provides support for individuals aged 18+ with neurodevelopmental conditions (ND). LOL provide this support as part of the local ND pathway in Liverpool supporting management of suspected and diagnosed ADHD in line with NICE guidance (ADHD diagnosis and Management, 2018).\nLOL is a fully inclusive, non-threatening, user-friendly and confidential service. The service provides a range of practical and evidence-based adult ADHD aftercare and support services in Liverpool that are community-based, effective and result in an integrated aftercare partnership model of successfully delivering a community ND service need that is both personalised and co-produced. LOL offer both individual and group sessions for individuals with ADHD and their families which focus on management strategies, access to wider services, resources and peer support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060240-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060240-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:31:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-28-QYG-99A-ADHD LoL-CON",
"title": "Adult ADHD Services to Support individuals 18 years + with Neurodevelopment Conditions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Place has awarded a 2 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Adult ADHD Services in Liverpool. The contract started on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2028 (with provision for a One year extension) and has an annual contract value of £248,486. (+any NHS uplift).\nTotal value for 2 years £496,572 (plus annual uplift)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ladders of Life is a 3rd sector organisation and provides support for individuals aged 18+ with neurodevelopmental conditions (ND). LOL provide this support as part of the local ND pathway in Liverpool supporting management of suspected and diagnosed ADHD in line with NICE guidance (ADHD diagnosis and Management, 2018).\nLOL is a fully inclusive, non-threatening, user-friendly and confidential service. The service provides a range of practical and evidence-based adult ADHD aftercare and support services in Liverpool that are community-based, effective and result in an integrated aftercare partnership model of successfully delivering a community ND service need that is both personalised and co-produced. LOL offer both individual and group sessions for individuals with ADHD and their families which focus on management strategies, access to wider services, resources and peer support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Mar 2026 · 022149-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "022149-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T09:37:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022149-2026-1",
"title": "ADULT ADHD SERVICES IN LIVERPOOL",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07184743",
"name": "LIVERPOOL ADULT ADHD LADDERS OF LIFE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-28-QYG-99A-ADHD LoL-CON",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Place intend to award a 2 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Adult ADHD Services in Liverpool. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2028 (with provision for a One year extension) and has an annual contract value of £248,486. (+any NHS uplift). \nTotal value for 2 years £496,572 (plus annual uplift).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Patients registered with a Liverpool Place GP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult ADHD Services to Support individuals 18 years + with Neurodevelopment Conditions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ladders of Life is a 3rd sector organisation and provides support for individuals aged 18+ with neurodevelopmental conditions (ND). LOL provide this support as part of the local ND pathway in Liverpool supporting management of suspected and diagnosed ADHD in line with NICE guidance (ADHD diagnosis and Management, 2018).\nLOL is a fully inclusive, non-threatening, user-friendly and confidential service. The service provides a range of practical and evidence-based adult ADHD aftercare and support services in Liverpool that are community-based, effective and result in an integrated aftercare partnership model of successfully delivering a community ND service need that is both personalised and co-produced. LOL offer both individual and group sessions for individuals with ADHD and their families which focus on management strategies, access to wider services, resources and peer support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07184743",
"name": "LIVERPOOL ADULT ADHD LADDERS OF LIFE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "KIRKDALE, LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L5 2PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "107 GREAT MERSEY STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07184743",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LIVERPOOL ADULT ADHD LADDERS OF LIFE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176954",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022149-2026-1",
"title": "ADULT ADHD SERVICES IN LIVERPOOL",
"value": {
"amount": 496572,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022149-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nOn the 17 February 2026 the Procurement Decisions Review Group approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 25%\nValue: 25%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}