← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adult ADHD Services

Buyer: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The ICB Commissioners in NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (formerly NHS Mid and South Essex ICB) wish to provide their patients with a choice of providers who can deliver high quality Adult ADHD services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance. The service provided under this notice will be for Adult ADHD Services under patient choice provision. The contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply. These contracts have been awarded with no guarantee of activity. The actual contract value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.00. )

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provided under this notice will be for Adult ADHD Services under patient choice provision. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply. The contracts are awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent upon the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.00. The services will be delivered between the 1st April 2026 and the 31st March 2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice — 100
No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31711 median · 6.7 average (109 of 171 with a bid count)3.1 average (123 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Adult ADHD Services

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e94
Latest release ID032200-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 09:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032200-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179605",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032200-2026-ACE-0867-2026-MSE-1",
      "title": "Adult ADHD Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179606",
          "name": "Rainbow Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0823-2025-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provided under this notice will be for  Adult ADHD Services under patient choice provision.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contracts are awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent upon the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.00. \nThe services will be delivered between the 1st April 2026  and the 31st March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex ICB Geographic locations"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult ADHD Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ICB Commissioners in NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (formerly NHS Mid and South Essex ICB) wish to provide their patients with a choice of providers who can deliver high quality Adult ADHD services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance.\nThe service provided under this notice will be for Adult ADHD Services under patient choice provision.\nThe contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThese contracts have been awarded with no guarantee of activity. The actual contract value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.00. )",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179605",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Edwards",
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268594350"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179606",
      "name": "Rainbow Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 4UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelmsford Health Centre, Dickens Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13125490",
        "legalName": "Rainbow Diagnostics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179607",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032200-2026-ACE-0867-2026-MSE-1",
      "title": "Adult ADHD Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032200-2026-ACE-0867-2026-MSE-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAs per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 guidance, the number of tenders are reflected as 5 for each of the following existing providers of the sevice:\nNumber of tenders received from tenderers from other EU Member States.\nTo meet the requirements of this form, a figure of 1 has been represented against each. It is noted that the true value for each of the above is in fact 0.\nThe authorising committee for this contract award was NHS Mid and SouthEssex Integrated Care Board Main Board at the time of the decision, now NHS Essex Integrated Care Board from the 1st April.\nConflicts of Interest have been carefully managed in line with the Authority's Conflict of Interest Policy and Governance Handbook along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032200-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179605",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032200-2026-ACE-0867-2026-MSE-1",
      "title": "Adult ADHD Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179606",
          "name": "Rainbow Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0823-2025-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provided under this notice will be for  Adult ADHD Services under patient choice provision.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contracts are awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent upon the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.00. \nThe services will be delivered between the 1st April 2026  and the 31st March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex ICB Geographic locations"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult ADHD Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ICB Commissioners in NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (formerly NHS Mid and South Essex ICB) wish to provide their patients with a choice of providers who can deliver high quality Adult ADHD services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance.\nThe service provided under this notice will be for Adult ADHD Services under patient choice provision.\nThe contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThese contracts have been awarded with no guarantee of activity. The actual contract value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. Therefore, this notice outlines a total contract value of £0.00. )",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179605",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Edwards",
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268594350"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179606",
      "name": "Rainbow Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 4UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelmsford Health Centre, Dickens Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13125490",
        "legalName": "Rainbow Diagnostics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179607",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032200-2026-ACE-0867-2026-MSE-1",
      "title": "Adult ADHD Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032200-2026-ACE-0867-2026-MSE-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAs per the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 guidance, the number of tenders are reflected as 5 for each of the following existing providers of the sevice:\nNumber of tenders received from tenderers from other EU Member States.\nTo meet the requirements of this form, a figure of 1 has been represented against each. It is noted that the true value for each of the above is in fact 0.\nThe authorising committee for this contract award was NHS Mid and SouthEssex Integrated Care Board Main Board at the time of the decision, now NHS Essex Integrated Care Board from the 1st April.\nConflicts of Interest have been carefully managed in line with the Authority's Conflict of Interest Policy and Governance Handbook along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}