← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adoption Support

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£37,000
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Adoption Agencies Regulations 2005 require Norfolk County Council to have in place a counselling and information service for those who are adopted, are adoptive parents or are birth family members. The council is scoping for this service to commence on 1st June 2025.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council (NCC) is seeking a supplier to provide a therapeutic counselling service to those who are adopted, are adoptive parents or are birth family members. In addition, the service will need to provide information and support around understanding the processes for adoption including signposting to other services.The successful provider must ensure that safely recruited and appropriately trained staff can recognise and adapt to the needs of the different service users. They must also provide an appropriate referral mechanism, working with the local authority to confirm eligibility and provide suitable materials to ensure potential users are aware of the service. Additional information: The market engagement event will take place on Friday 21st February on MS Teams (this date may be subject to change). Interested parties will need to register their interest on In-Tend and a separate invite will be sent.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer335 median · 9.7 average (19 of 33 with a bid count)3.8 average (19 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH171313 median · 6.3 average (62 of 131 with a bid count)3 average (73 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2231 median · 2.3 average (11 of 223 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 223 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£24,072 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £37,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc9c
Latest release ID004109-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 10:17:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£37,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025planning004109-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004109-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T10:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) is seeking a supplier to provide a therapeutic counselling service to those who are adopted, are adoptive parents or are birth family members. In addition, the service will need to provide information and support around understanding the processes for adoption including signposting to other services.The successful provider must ensure that safely recruited and appropriately trained staff can recognise and adapt to the needs of the different service users. They must also provide an appropriate referral mechanism, working with the local authority to confirm eligibility and provide suitable materials to ensure potential users are aware of the service. Additional information: The market engagement event will take place on Friday 21st February on MS Teams (this date may be subject to change). Interested parties will need to register their interest on In-Tend and a separate invite will be sent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across Norfolk (Breckland, Broadland, Great Yarmouth, King’s Lynn and West Norfolk, North Norfolk, Norwich, South Norfolk). Some out of county provision could be required."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Adoption Agencies Regulations 2005 require Norfolk County Council to have in place a counselling and information service for those who are adopted, are adoptive parents or are birth family members. The council is scoping for this service to commence on 1st June 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The market engagement event will take place on Friday 21st February on MS Teams (this date may be subject to change). Interested parties will need to register their interest on In-Tend and a separate invite will be sent.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system.  To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc)  Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfile).  Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under 'tenders' section and 'express an interest' to view the documentation.  If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +448442728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004109-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004109-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T10:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) is seeking a supplier to provide a therapeutic counselling service to those who are adopted, are adoptive parents or are birth family members. In addition, the service will need to provide information and support around understanding the processes for adoption including signposting to other services.The successful provider must ensure that safely recruited and appropriately trained staff can recognise and adapt to the needs of the different service users. They must also provide an appropriate referral mechanism, working with the local authority to confirm eligibility and provide suitable materials to ensure potential users are aware of the service. Additional information: The market engagement event will take place on Friday 21st February on MS Teams (this date may be subject to change). Interested parties will need to register their interest on In-Tend and a separate invite will be sent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across Norfolk (Breckland, Broadland, Great Yarmouth, King’s Lynn and West Norfolk, North Norfolk, Norwich, South Norfolk). Some out of county provision could be required."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Adoption Agencies Regulations 2005 require Norfolk County Council to have in place a counselling and information service for those who are adopted, are adoptive parents or are birth family members. The council is scoping for this service to commence on 1st June 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The market engagement event will take place on Friday 21st February on MS Teams (this date may be subject to change). Interested parties will need to register their interest on In-Tend and a separate invite will be sent.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system.  To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc)  Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfile).  Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under 'tenders' section and 'express an interest' to view the documentation.  If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +448442728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}