Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Adoption Support Fund Extension April - June 2026
Other community
social and personal services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Adoption Support Fund Extension April - June 2026". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jan 2026, 10:39 GMT | Last source update7 Jan 2026, 10:39 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOther community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d3b4 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Corrigendum notice for the Adoption and Special Guardian Support Fund to extend the current contract.
The Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Fund (ASGSF) has been delivered by Mott Macdonald since April 2022 to enable payment to Local Authorities for therapy services. The original ITT (itt_844 - Adoption Support Fund) for this contract set out the full service.
This contract has been extended between April 2024 - March 2026 as set out in the initial procurement. To ensure continuity in the approval and payment of therapy applications, we are now extending this contract for a further 3 months while a procurement exercise is being finalised in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) guidance. The procurement exercise will be launched imminently from the Crown Commercial Service Fund Administration and Disbursement Services DPS RM6322. Market Engagement has been completed on this service (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056398-2025), and interested parties can apply onto the DPS if not already members to gain access to the competition.
The value of this extension is £787,907.56. This brings the total value of this contract, plus previous extensions and variations, to £12,410,925.89.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
7 Jan 2026, 10:39 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Nov 2025, 08:13 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Oct 2025, 11:16 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2025, 08:20 BST - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2024, 16:06 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Jan 2024, 15:19 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2023, 09:36 BST - Official notice release published
31 May 2023, 11:20 BST - Official notice release published
31 May 2023, 11:18 BST - Status changed to published status
31 May 2023, 08:59 BST - Official notice release published
31 May 2023, 08:59 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - tender value changed
11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT - Published value updated to £1,000,000
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Sept 2021, 01:00 BST
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Corrigendum notice for the Adoption and Special Guardian Support Fund to extend the current contract. The Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Fund (ASGSF) has been delivered by Mott Macdonald since April 2022 to enable payment to Local Authorities for therapy services. The original ITT (itt_844 - Adoption Support Fund) for this contract set out the full service. This contract has been extended between April 2024 - March 2026 as set out in the initial procurement. To ensure continuity in the approval and payment of therapy applications, we are now extending this contract for a further 3 months while a procurement exercise is being finalised in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) guidance. The procurement exercise will be launched imminently from the Crown Commercial Service Fund Administration and Disbursement Services DPS RM6322. Market Engagement has been completed on this service (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056398-2025), and interested parties can apply onto the DPS if not already members to gain access to the competition. The value of this extension is £787,907.56. This brings the total value of this contract, plus previous extensions and variations, to £12,410,925.89.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jan 2026, 10:39 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published