← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adoption Recruitment and Support Services

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2024

What is being bought

To provide adoption recruitment and support services.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council conducted a procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring adoption recruitment and support services. The contract is for three years from 1st April 2024. There are two optional extensions of up to 12 months each, which are at the absolute discretion of the council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery of outcomes / recruitment / access to services / hard to place / social value — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer205 median · 6.8 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11002.5 median · 7.5 average (58 of 100 with a bid count)2.5 average (59 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016450-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0422e3
Latest release ID016450-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 24 2024 11:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2024award, contract016450-2024
8 Dec 2023tender036266-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016450-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-24T12:30:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016450-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114573",
          "name": "ARC Adoption North East Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council conducted a procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring adoption recruitment and support services.\nThe contract is for three years from 1st April 2024.  There are two optional extensions of up to 12 months each, which are at the absolute discretion of the council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of outcomes / recruitment / access to services / hard to place / social value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Recruitment and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide adoption recruitment and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jacqui Sullivan",
        "email": "jacqui.sullivan@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226298"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114573",
      "name": "ARC Adoption North East Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ARC Adoption North East Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84372",
      "name": "His Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016450-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016450-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016450-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016450-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-24T12:30:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016450-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114573",
          "name": "ARC Adoption North East Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council conducted a procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring adoption recruitment and support services.\nThe contract is for three years from 1st April 2024.  There are two optional extensions of up to 12 months each, which are at the absolute discretion of the council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of outcomes / recruitment / access to services / hard to place / social value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Recruitment and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide adoption recruitment and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jacqui Sullivan",
        "email": "jacqui.sullivan@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226298"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114573",
      "name": "ARC Adoption North East Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ARC Adoption North East Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84372",
      "name": "His Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016450-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016450-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2023 · 036266-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036266-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T15:42:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two optional extensions available of up to 12 months each, which are at the absolute discretion of the Council.  The initial term is THREE years from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027.  If the optional extensions are used, the latest end date would be 31st March 2029."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is conducting a procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring the services as described briefly above at II.1.4 and in detail within the service specification which is part of the tender documents available via The Chest (see below).\nAll award criteria are stated in the tender documents only.\nThe estimated total potential value of the Contract for the initial term, plus the two optional extensions of up to 12 months each, is £2,750,000 excluding VAT.\nThe inter-agency fees associated with the Contract, which cover recruiting and assessing adopters, matching and placing children, and providing supervision and support up to the point of adoption, are set by the Consortium of Voluntary Adoption Agencies (CVAA) in agreement with The Association of Directors of Children’s Services.\nDetails of expenditure are indicative only.  The Council does not guarantee any spend against this Contract.\nThe Council proposes to enter into the Contract for a period of THREE years with the successful Tenderer from 1st April 2024.  There are TWO optional extensions of up to 12 months each.  Use of these optional extensions is at the absolute discretion of the Council.\nTo access the tender documents, including the service specification, and to submit a bid, please use our online procurement portal - The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk).  Registration on The Chest is free.\nAll bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nAny clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adoption Recruitment and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-11T11:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-11T11:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is procuring a Cumbria Adoption Recruitment and Support Services contract to be delivered by an Adoption Agency to ensure effective, efficient and timely adoption placements.  The service shall recruit and support adopters, working with Cumberland and Westmorland & Furness Councils, to match referred children with adopters.  This service shall be delivered alongside the work of Cumbria Adoption, ensuring an integrated service for adopted children and their families. For further information, please refer to II.2.4 and also view the tender documents via The Chest (website below at II.2.4).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-11T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=11a99154-d595-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=11a99154-d595-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Jacqui Sullivan",
        "email": "jacqui.sullivan@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84372",
      "name": "His Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}