Lot 1
Adolescent Intervention Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
price — 40
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Adolescent Intervention Services
UKK3
Adolescent Intervention Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 56 | 2 median · 168.5 average (25 of 56 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (26 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 81 | 2 median · 168.7 average (25 of 81 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (26 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cf82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027550-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 03 2021 13:41:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 027550-2021 |
| 2 Aug 2021 | tender | 018452-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027550-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-03T13:41:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027550-2021-DN560489-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33471",
"name": "Action for Children"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN560489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Adolescent Intervention Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adolescent Intervention Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adolescent Intervention Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Hitchens",
"email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872323411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33471",
"name": "Action for Children",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard Ascot Road Watford Hertfordshire United Kingdom WD18 8AG"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Action for Children"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5060",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027550-2021-DN560489-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1476000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027550-2021-DN560489-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027550-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-03T13:41:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027550-2021-DN560489-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33471",
"name": "Action for Children"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN560489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Adolescent Intervention Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adolescent Intervention Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adolescent Intervention Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Hitchens",
"email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872323411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33471",
"name": "Action for Children",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard Ascot Road Watford Hertfordshire United Kingdom WD18 8AG"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Action for Children"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5060",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027550-2021-DN560489-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1476000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027550-2021-DN560489-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018452-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-02T14:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Adolescent Intervention Service will provide an intensive support service for up to 120 young people per year, delivered by a small dedicated team. This team will agree a safety plan and provide intensive support in conjunction with our statutory services. Externally commissioning this service will enable us to better understand issues for young people and provide independent insight.\nThe development of this service is based on work carried out by the Service Manager and Team manager in the Children and Family Services at Cornwall Council. They undertook a study on contextual safeguarding and recommended that a small dedicated team is in place to support statutory provision. This team will assist social workers providing intensive support to young people they have real concerns about. The dedicated team will support Cornwall Council where there are young people who raise high level concerns regarding going missing, exploitation or their emotional health and wellbeing.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adolescent Intervention Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1476000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Adolescent Intervention Service will provide an intensive support service for up to 120 young people per year, delivered by a small dedicated team. This team will agree a safety plan and provide intensive support in conjunction with our statutory services. Externally commissioning this service will enable us to better understand issues for young people and provide independent insight.\nThe development of this service is based on work carried out by the Service Manager and Team manager in the Children and Family Services at Cornwall Council. They undertook a study on contextual safeguarding and recommended that a small dedicated team is in place to support statutory provision. This team will assist social workers providing intensive support to young people they have real concerns about. The dedicated team will support Cornwall Council where there are young people who raise high level concerns regarding going missing, exploitation or their emotional health and wellbeing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9fddc78b-73f3-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9fddc78b-73f3-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr John Hitchens",
"email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872323411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}