← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Adobe Restructure 2024

Buyer: Defra Group Commercial →

BuyerDefra Group Commercial
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published12 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Renewal and restructuring of the Adobe ETLA for Adobe Pro and other associated licensed products for a three-year term.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Desktop-publishing software package 48315000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Desktop-publishing software package (48315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)350Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNo
Dynamic purchasing systemNo
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a1b
Latest release ID025506-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 12 2024 16:23:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period: start2024-08-30T00:00:00Z
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2024planning025506-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025506-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T17:23:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69841",
    "name": "Defra Group Commercial"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-36501",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Restructure 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "hasOptions": false,
    "hasRenewal": false,
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
    },
    "description": "Renewal and restructuring of the Adobe ETLA for Adobe Pro and other associated licensed products for a three-year term.",
    "suitability": {
      "sme": false,
      "vcse": false
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Desktop-publishing software package"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-18T00:00:00Z",
      "startDate": "2024-08-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69841",
      "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryCode": "GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ayodeji Obende",
        "email": "ayodeji.obende@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2024 · 025506-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "025506-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T17:23:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69841",
    "name": "Defra Group Commercial"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-36501",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Restructure 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "hasOptions": false,
    "hasRenewal": false,
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
    },
    "description": "Renewal and restructuring of the Adobe ETLA for Adobe Pro and other associated licensed products for a three-year term.",
    "suitability": {
      "sme": false,
      "vcse": false
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Desktop-publishing software package"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-18T00:00:00Z",
      "startDate": "2024-08-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69841",
      "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryCode": "GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ayodeji Obende",
        "email": "ayodeji.obende@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}