← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Admission Prevention and Early Discharge DAP C

Buyer: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Essex Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to Choice Support to deliver Admission Prevention and Early Discharge to the patients within NHS Essex's ICB geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for an additional year. The aggregate contract value is £194768 inc VAT. The provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process: Quality & Innovation 20%. Value 20%. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%, Access Health Inequalities and Choice 20%; Social Value 20%. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract. NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of Admission Prevention and Early Discharge services in to the existing provider, Thurrock & Brentwood Mind following Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. NHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support will be provided in line with the NHS Essex ICB Service Restriction Policy: Assisted Conception Commissioning Policy. Further details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,9781 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count)2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 1 average (11 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3eb
Latest release ID081902-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 14:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081902-2026
13 Aug 2026award, contract077386-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081902-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0035-2026-ESX",
    "title": "Admission Prevention and Early Discharge DAP C",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "3",
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe Decision Maker for this award was the ICB Executive Board.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting The weightings have been designed to prioritise the delivery of high-quality lung cancer screening services that improve early cancer diagnosis, reduce health inequalities and support integrated patient pathways, whilst ensuring value for money and delivering wider social benefits. The highest weightings have therefore been assigned to quality, innovation, integration and reducing inequalities, reflecting both local priorities and national ambitions to diagnose a greater proportion of cancers at Stages 1 and 2.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Direct Award Process C intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday 26th August 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to Choice Support to deliver Admission Prevention and Early Discharge to the patients within NHS Essex's ICB geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for an additional year. The aggregate contract value is £194768 inc VAT.\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of Admission Prevention and Early Discharge services in to the existing provider, Thurrock & Brentwood Mind following Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support will be provided in line with the NHS Essex ICB Service Restriction Policy: Assisted Conception Commissioning Policy.\nFurther details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081902-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081902-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0035-2026-ESX",
    "title": "Admission Prevention and Early Discharge DAP C",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "3",
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe Decision Maker for this award was the ICB Executive Board.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting The weightings have been designed to prioritise the delivery of high-quality lung cancer screening services that improve early cancer diagnosis, reduce health inequalities and support integrated patient pathways, whilst ensuring value for money and delivering wider social benefits. The highest weightings have therefore been assigned to quality, innovation, integration and reducing inequalities, reflecting both local priorities and national ambitions to diagnose a greater proportion of cancers at Stages 1 and 2.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Direct Award Process C intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday 26th August 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to Choice Support to deliver Admission Prevention and Early Discharge to the patients within NHS Essex's ICB geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for an additional year. The aggregate contract value is £194768 inc VAT.\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of Admission Prevention and Early Discharge services in to the existing provider, Thurrock & Brentwood Mind following Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support will be provided in line with the NHS Essex ICB Service Restriction Policy: Assisted Conception Commissioning Policy.\nFurther details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2026 · 077386-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077386-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T16:29:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179605",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077386-2026-ACE-0035-2026-ESX-1",
      "title": "Admission Prevention and Early Discharge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08971493",
          "name": "Choice Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0035-2026-ESX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply. NHS Essex Integrated Care Board is the Relevant Authority undertaking this process. The services comprise the provision of  Admission Prevention and Early Discharge Services. The Admission Prevention & Early Discharge (APED) Service, will continues to provide a critical function within the urgent and community mental health pathway across Mid and South Essex. The Provider has been meeting the qualitative indicators specified in the Standard NHS Contract with measured outcomes providing evidence of significant impact. \nThe provider is an existing provider of these services to NHS Essex Integrated Care Board and has demonstrated their ability to deliver the services to the required standard, following assessment against the five key Provider Selection Regime criteria.\nThe contract period is from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 with an option to extend for an additional year. The total aggregate contract value  is £194768 inc VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1\tthe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\"",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex ICB Geographic locations"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Admission Prevention and Early Discharge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to Choice Support to deliver Admission Prevention and Early Discharge to the patients within NHS Essex's  ICB geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for an additional year. The aggregate contract value is £194768  inc VAT.\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of Admission Prevention and Early Discharge services in to the existing provider, Thurrock & Brentwood Mind   following Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support will be provided in line with the NHS Essex ICB Service Restriction Policy: Assisted Conception Commissioning Policy.\nFurther details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award Process C intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight  on Wednesday 26th August 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nThe Authority has undertaken an appropriate and proportionate review of declarations and is satisfied that effective arrangements are in place to identify and manage any actual, potential, or perceived conflicts of interest. Where relevant, mitigation measures have been applied to ensure that no conflict is capable of conferring any undue advantage or disadvantage. On this basis, the Authority is satisfied that no conflict of interest has adversely affected, or is capable of adversely affecting, the integrity of the procurement.\nOn this basis, the Authority is satisfied that no conflict of interest has adversely affected, or is capable of \na] All five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider. The criteria were applied with equal weighting, comprising:\nQuality and Innovation (20%) - The provider is currently delivering the existing contract and is satisfying the requirements of the service. Assessment against the specified criteria demonstrated that the provider meets the required standards, and it is expected that they will continue to deliver the service to a satisfactory standard under the new contract.\nValue (20%) - The provider has been assessed against the specified criteria and has demonstrated their ability to deliver the service in line with the current service delivery model and performance expectations. The contract value reflects an activity-based model, ensuring that payment aligns with the level of service delivered.\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (20%) - The provider is an existing provider of Mental Health Practitioners in PCNs and SMI Health Checks services and is currently embedded within the system. Their continued delivery supports service continuity and integration across primary care and wider system partners, based on the established delivery model and performance.\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice (20%) - The service provides access to a wide range of interventions, including personalised and trauma-informed care, psychological therapies, physical health checks, and medicine management. The SMI Health Checks element ensures that individuals with severe mental illness receive annual physical health checks, follow-up care, and support to access relevant interventions, improving access and addressing health inequalities.\nSocial Value (20%) - The provider contributes to social value through partnership working across a range of statutory and non-statutory organisations, including NHS community services and primary care, which supports improved access to services. In addition, the provider utilises a local workforce, including both employed staff and volunteers, thereby contributing to the economic and social wellbeing of the local area.\nThe assessment confirmed the provider is currently delivering the existing contract and is satisfying the requirements of the service. Assessment against the specified criteria demonstrated that the provider meets the required standards, and it is expected that they will continue to deliver the service to a satisfactory standard under the new contract.  \n.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179605",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08971493",
      "name": "Choice Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone, Kent, England,",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1Compass House, 84 Holland Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08971493",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Choice Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182665",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England, 7 and 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.choice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179607",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077386-2026-ACE-0035-2026-ESX-1",
      "title": "Admission Prevention and Early Discharge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077386-2026-ACE-0035-2026-ESX-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Direct Award Process C intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday 26th August 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}