← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Administration of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme 2025-2030

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

To administer the Windrush Day Grant Scheme every year, including launching the funding round, run the assessment process, distribute £500,000 to successful projects, and oversee the ongoing delivery of the funded projects. To host the Windrush website securely and add case studies from each year's round of funding.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement Administer the Windrush Day Grant Scheme every year, including launching the funding round, run the assessment process, distribute £500,000 to successful projects, and oversee the ongoing delivery of the funded projects. To host the Windrush website securely and add case studies from each year's round of funding. Background A national Windrush Day was announced by the Government in 2018 to take place on 22 June every year, encouraging communities across the UK to celebrate the contribution of the Windrush generation and their descendants.National Windrush Day, alongside the Windrush Day Grant Scheme (WDGS), has formed a part of the Government's commitment to level up opportunity across diverse communities, help build greater trust in public services and forge a greater sense of belonging. The Scheme has been led by the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC). Six rounds of Windrush Day Grant Scheme have been delivered since 2019. The Scheme's overarching mission is: Educate, Commemorate and Celebrate -recognise the vast positive contribution made by the Windrush Generation and their descendants to British society. The Scheme is extremely popular and receives around 200-300 applications every year. In 2024 the Scheme received 260 applications and will fund 27 projects. Independent evaluations of the Scheme indicate that projects funded through it have made a great positive impact, often well beyond the lifetime of the project. The work involved in administering the grant is varied and brings a high level of job satisfaction, because of the vast range of projects, and because of the passionate organisations and volunteers that bring a lot of energy, new ideas and create a lasting legacy of galvanising communities to work together to embrace positive aspects of our shared identity. This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier. More information can be found in the attached document. Potential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PTME document at any time prior to the Response Deadline of Thursday 23rd May 2024 @ 12:00pm. Questions must be submitted by email, using the reference "CPD4126 - WDGSA" in the subject line to; commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk You will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the PTME document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12:00pm Thursday 23rd May 2024 (The "Responsible Deadline")

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,1784 median · 33.4 average (3,628 of 9,178 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,065 of 9,178 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5494 median · 67.9 average (966 of 2,549 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,140 of 2,549 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045771
Latest release ID014448-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 05:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024planning014448-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014448-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T06:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4126211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement\nAdminister the Windrush Day Grant Scheme every year, including launching the funding round, run the assessment process, distribute £500,000 to successful projects, and oversee the ongoing delivery of the funded projects. To host the Windrush website securely and add case studies from each year's round of funding.\nBackground\nA national Windrush Day was announced by the Government in 2018 to take place on 22 June every year, encouraging communities across the UK to celebrate the contribution of the Windrush generation and their descendants.National Windrush Day, alongside the Windrush Day Grant Scheme (WDGS), has formed a part of the Government's commitment to level up opportunity across diverse communities, help build greater trust in public services and forge a greater sense of belonging. The Scheme has been led by the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC).\nSix rounds of Windrush Day Grant Scheme have been delivered since 2019. The Scheme's overarching mission is: Educate, Commemorate and Celebrate -recognise the vast positive contribution made by the Windrush Generation and their descendants to British society. The Scheme is extremely popular and receives around 200-300 applications every year. In 2024 the Scheme received 260 applications and will fund 27 projects.\nIndependent evaluations of the Scheme indicate that projects funded through it have made a great positive impact, often well beyond the lifetime of the project. The work involved in administering the grant is varied and brings a high level of job satisfaction, because of the vast range of projects, and because of the passionate organisations and volunteers that bring a lot of energy, new ideas and create a lasting legacy of galvanising communities to work together to embrace\npositive aspects of our shared identity.\nThis Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier. More information can be found in the attached document.\nPotential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PTME document at any time prior to the Response Deadline of Thursday 23rd May 2024 @ 12:00pm.\nQuestions must be submitted by email, using the reference \"CPD4126 - WDGSA\" in the subject line to;\ncommercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk\nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the PTME document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12:00pm Thursday 23rd May 2024 (The \"Responsible Deadline\")"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Administration of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme 2025-2030",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To administer the Windrush Day Grant Scheme every year, including launching the funding round, run the assessment process, distribute £500,000 to successful projects, and oversee the ongoing delivery of the funded projects. To host the Windrush website securely and add case studies from each year's round of funding.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d8f89a01-b287-4144-948c-26046a1fae63",
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014448-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014448-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T06:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4126211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement\nAdminister the Windrush Day Grant Scheme every year, including launching the funding round, run the assessment process, distribute £500,000 to successful projects, and oversee the ongoing delivery of the funded projects. To host the Windrush website securely and add case studies from each year's round of funding.\nBackground\nA national Windrush Day was announced by the Government in 2018 to take place on 22 June every year, encouraging communities across the UK to celebrate the contribution of the Windrush generation and their descendants.National Windrush Day, alongside the Windrush Day Grant Scheme (WDGS), has formed a part of the Government's commitment to level up opportunity across diverse communities, help build greater trust in public services and forge a greater sense of belonging. The Scheme has been led by the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC).\nSix rounds of Windrush Day Grant Scheme have been delivered since 2019. The Scheme's overarching mission is: Educate, Commemorate and Celebrate -recognise the vast positive contribution made by the Windrush Generation and their descendants to British society. The Scheme is extremely popular and receives around 200-300 applications every year. In 2024 the Scheme received 260 applications and will fund 27 projects.\nIndependent evaluations of the Scheme indicate that projects funded through it have made a great positive impact, often well beyond the lifetime of the project. The work involved in administering the grant is varied and brings a high level of job satisfaction, because of the vast range of projects, and because of the passionate organisations and volunteers that bring a lot of energy, new ideas and create a lasting legacy of galvanising communities to work together to embrace\npositive aspects of our shared identity.\nThis Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier. More information can be found in the attached document.\nPotential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PTME document at any time prior to the Response Deadline of Thursday 23rd May 2024 @ 12:00pm.\nQuestions must be submitted by email, using the reference \"CPD4126 - WDGSA\" in the subject line to;\ncommercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk\nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the PTME document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12:00pm Thursday 23rd May 2024 (The \"Responsible Deadline\")"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Administration of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme 2025-2030",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To administer the Windrush Day Grant Scheme every year, including launching the funding round, run the assessment process, distribute £500,000 to successful projects, and oversee the ongoing delivery of the funded projects. To host the Windrush website securely and add case studies from each year's round of funding.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d8f89a01-b287-4144-948c-26046a1fae63",
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}