← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Administration of Disclosure and Barring Service Checks

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,3433 median · 33.9 average (1,650 of 5,343 with a bid count)3.2 average (1,846 of 5,343 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5094 median · 63.6 average (459 of 1,509 with a bid count)5.5 average (540 of 1,509 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Administration of Disclosure Barring Services Checks

Statusactive
Value£4,700,211

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e61c
Latest release ID006812-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 16:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006812-2026
20 Jan 2026award, contract004978-2026
21 Feb 2025tender006611-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T16:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e61c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006812-2026-K280022740-1",
      "title": "Administration of Disclosure Barring Services Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172636",
          "name": "Complete Background Screening Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors  for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Administration of Disclosure and Barring Service Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors  for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172636",
      "name": "Complete Background Screening Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mountain Ash",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Screening House, Cwm Cynon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Complete Background Screening Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172028",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006812-2026-K280022740-1",
      "title": "Administration of Disclosure Barring Services Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4700210.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006812-2026-K280022740-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006812-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T16:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e61c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006812-2026-K280022740-1",
      "title": "Administration of Disclosure Barring Services Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172636",
          "name": "Complete Background Screening Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors  for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Administration of Disclosure and Barring Service Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors  for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172636",
      "name": "Complete Background Screening Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mountain Ash",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Screening House, Cwm Cynon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Complete Background Screening Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172028",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006812-2026-K280022740-1",
      "title": "Administration of Disclosure Barring Services Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4700210.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006812-2026-K280022740-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 004978-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004978-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:05:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e61c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21604",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004978-2026-K280022740-1",
      "title": "Administration of Disclosure Barring Services Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
          "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors  for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Administration of Disclosure and Barring Service Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) acts as the regulator for Approved Driving Instructors  for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the administration of DBS checks of potential driving instructors (PDIs), existing Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs) and potential driving examiners (DEs) in England, Scotland and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21604",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87903",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172028",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004978-2026-K280022740-1",
      "title": "Administration of Disclosure Barring Services Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4700210.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004978-2026-K280022740-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006611-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006611-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T11:23:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e61c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90282",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "DVSA is seeking a contract to provide them with:  \nThe administration of on-line and limited paper-based applications for disclosure and barring service checks for Potential Driver Instructors, Approved Driving Instructors and Driving Examiners  \nThe contractor shall be registered with the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) to administer disclosure applications on behalf of non-registered organisations using the DBS e-bulk service interface. \nThe contractor shall deliver the contract requirements securely and in compliance with Disclosure and Barring Service procedures. ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Administration of Disclosure & Barring Service Checks",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer.\nDVSA is seeking a contract to provide them with the administration of on-line and limited paper-based applications for disclosure and barring service checks for PDIs, ADIs and DEs.\nTo read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer.\nTo submit your bid, search for the opportunity 'Administration of Disclosure & Barring Services' on DfT’s Sourcing Portal by using the link below 12:00 (midday) on 25 March 2025.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90282",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109951",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}