← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Adjustable ROM Knee Brace & Associated Products

Buyer: The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Value£13,915
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Adjustable ROM Knee Brace & Associated Products - Orthotic & Podiatry

Categories

Orthopaedic supplies 33141700Orthotic services 85111600

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,915
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthotic services, Orthopaedic suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Orthopaedic supplies (33141700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b7a3
Latest release ID057388-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 08:33:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057388-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,915
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026tender057388-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057388-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:33:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
    "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13914.75,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16697.7
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See attached documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adjustable ROM Knee Brace & Associated Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13914.75,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16697.7
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057388-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057388-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T09:33:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Adjustable ROM Knee Brace & Associated Products - Orthotic & Podiatry",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
      "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY10 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rjah.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDP-4875-NVDH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Ryder",
        "email": "amy.ryder9@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXB-9232-HRND",
      "name": "Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "William Farr House, Mytton Oak Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropscommunityhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXB-9232-HRND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Ryder",
        "email": "amy.ryder9@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057388-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057388-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:33:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
    "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13914.75,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16697.7
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See attached documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adjustable ROM Knee Brace & Associated Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13914.75,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16697.7
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057388-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057388-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T09:33:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Adjustable ROM Knee Brace & Associated Products - Orthotic & Podiatry",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
      "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY10 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rjah.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDP-4875-NVDH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Ryder",
        "email": "amy.ryder9@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXB-9232-HRND",
      "name": "Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "William Farr House, Mytton Oak Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropscommunityhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXB-9232-HRND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Ryder",
        "email": "amy.ryder9@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}