ADHD prescribing and monitoring
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Provision of the primary care element of ADHD patient shared Care Arrangements, which includes delivery of prescribing as required after positive diagnosis and stabilisation of medication by Specialist Provider.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 144 | 1 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e870 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007446-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 27 2025 16:35:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007446-2025 |
| 27 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007439-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007446-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T16:35:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e870",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e870",
"title": "ADHD prescribing and monitoring",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "In the original notice at section II.1.7) Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) the following was stated - Value excluding VAT: £587,120 - this should have read - Value excluding VAT: £590,145"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the primary care element of ADHD patient shared Care Arrangements, which includes delivery of prescribing as required after positive diagnosis and stabilisation of medication by Specialist Provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473770000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2025 · 007446-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007446-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T16:35:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e870",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e870",
"title": "ADHD prescribing and monitoring",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "In the original notice at section II.1.7) Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) the following was stated - Value excluding VAT: £587,120 - this should have read - Value excluding VAT: £590,145"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the primary care element of ADHD patient shared Care Arrangements, which includes delivery of prescribing as required after positive diagnosis and stabilisation of medication by Specialist Provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473770000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Feb 2025 · 007439-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007439-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-27T16:17:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e870",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007439-2025-1",
"title": "ADHD prescribing and monitoring",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-S4G1L",
"name": "Suffolk GP Federation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend by a further 12 months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Suffolk and North East Essex (SNEE) ICB is establishing a prescribing and monitoring service for ADHD medications. This service will take on the primary care responsibilities as defined by the shared care agreements for these medications. This service is being set up in response to receiving formal notice from the Suffolk Local Medical Council (LMC) and North & South Essex LMC that they have advised GP practices in SNEE to decline from participating in shared care agreements for ADHD medications for this cohorts of patients. This includes withdrawing from existing shared care agreements.\nThis service will share care for patients who are under the care of Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT) and Essex Partnership University Foundation Trust (EPUT) that deliver commissioned pathways by SNEE ICB.\nThe objectives of the service are to:\n• Provide patients with appropriate and safe care outside of the secondary care setting.\n• Improve patient access to services.\n• Deliver an innovative approach to service provision.\n• Demonstrate improved quality and effectiveness of services for patients.\nThe service shall be available to all patients within SNEE who are registered with a GP practice within West Suffolk, Ipswich and East Suffolk, or North East Essex and under the care of NSFT (SNEE ICB commissioned all age ADHD pathway) or EPUT (SNEE ICB commissioned Adults ADHD pathway) who have been diagnosed with ADHD and are being prescribed one or more of the medications. Access to the service is by referral from NSFT or EPUT.\nThe provider will accept new patients who have been diagnosed with ADHD, have completed a minimum of 12 weeks of titration and has been stabilised on treatment by NSFT or EPUT and patients referred into the service by NSFT or EPUT who were previously prescribed and monitored by their SNEE GP practice.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice due to an urgent circumstance which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis contract will start on the 1st April 2025 for 12 months (1 year). \n There will be an option to extend by a further 12 months (1 year) from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027\nThe value of this contract is an estimation based upon all patient data available at the time, therefore there is the potential for variation once the entirety of the circumstances and the number of shared care arrangements are understood with greater detail.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk and North East Essex locality."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADHD prescribing and monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the primary care element of ADHD patient shared Care Arrangements, which includes delivery of prescribing as required after positive diagnosis and stabilisation of medication by Specialist Provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This award is being made urgently and the reason for the urgency was not foreseen by the ICB for the reasons outlined within this notice. This award is being made in order to prevent risk to patient and public safety, and the ICB is not able to satisfy the requirements of regulations 6 - 13 for the reasons outlined below.\nIn order to mobilise this interim new service within the timeframe given by the notice of GP practices in Suffolk and NE Essex, it is imperative that the provider has the relationships, digital and clinical processes required with the GP practices and with the two acute providers.\nSuffolk GP Federation provides out of hours services for all Suffolk practices as well as enhanced hours services for a significant number of practices. \nSuffolk GP Federation provides the NE Essex diabetes service with the GP practices of NE Essex.\nSuffolk GP Federation is a trusted system partner of EPUT and NSFT as well as the practices. The pace required to deliver these new arrangements safely for this interim period demands these practical working relationships. \nInsert Award decision-makers: Executive Committee 6th January 2025.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473770000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-S4G1L",
"name": "Suffolk GP Federation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP3 0AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Clinic, 2 Landseer Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "S4G1L",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Suffolk GP Federation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136531",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007439-2025-1",
"title": "ADHD prescribing and monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 587120,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007439-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}