ADEWS/137: Sanson Two
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities. The radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. There are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems (50660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
013750-2025-712753450-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013750-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 14:46:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013750-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013750-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T15:46:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013750-2025-712753450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143329",
"name": "Serco Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff0f",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/137: Sanson Two",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities.\nThe radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance.\nThere are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Air Defence & Windfarm Mitigation Systems (ADWiMS) Delivery Team, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143329",
"name": "Serco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Serco Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013750-2025-712753450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013750-2025-712753450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2025 · 013750-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "013750-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T15:46:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013750-2025-712753450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143329",
"name": "Serco Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff0f",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/137: Sanson Two",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities.\nThe radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance.\nThere are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Air Defence & Windfarm Mitigation Systems (ADWiMS) Delivery Team, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143329",
"name": "Serco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Serco Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013750-2025-712753450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013750-2025-712753450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}