Lot 1
Dismantling of the existing training radome and construction of a new training radome at RAF Digby.
Award criteria
Non-Cost — 60%
Cost — 40%
Non-Cost — 60%
Cost — 40%
Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team →
Dismantling of the existing training radome and construction of a new training radome at RAF Digby.
UK
Dismantling of the existing training radome and construction of a new training radome at RAF Digby.
Award criteria
Non-Cost — 60%
Cost — 40%
Non-Cost — 60%
Cost — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Radar station construction work (45223400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,394 | 4 median · 27.4 average (3,596 of 12,394 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,964 of 12,394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,615 | 6 median · 69.2 average (472 of 1,615 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (525 of 1,615 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043cf1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025227-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 09 2024 11:37:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025227-2024 |
| 26 Feb 2024 | tender | 006157-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025227-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-09T12:37:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121145",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025227-2024-710889450-1",
"title": "ADEWS/136: Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121146",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "710889450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options for ad-hoc tasks in support of the overall requirement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Dismantling of the existing training radome and construction of a new training radome at RAF Digby.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/136: Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dismantling of the existing training radome and construction of a new training radome at RAF Digby.",
"classification": {
"id": "45223400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar station construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121145",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121146",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL7 5HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BOWMAN HOUSE, BEECHWOOD WAY, PLYMPTON"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105410",
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025227-2024-710889450-1",
"title": "ADEWS/136: Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025227-2024-710889450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025227-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-09T12:37:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121145",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025227-2024-710889450-1",
"title": "ADEWS/136: Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121146",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "710889450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options for ad-hoc tasks in support of the overall requirement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Dismantling of the existing training radome and construction of a new training radome at RAF Digby.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/136: Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dismantling of the existing training radome and construction of a new training radome at RAF Digby.",
"classification": {
"id": "45223400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar station construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121145",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121146",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL7 5HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BOWMAN HOUSE, BEECHWOOD WAY, PLYMPTON"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105410",
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025227-2024-710889450-1",
"title": "ADEWS/136: Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025227-2024-710889450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006157-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T16:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106108",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cf1",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Dismantle/Disposal of current radome, Build/Install new radome, Electrical (incl. air conditioning)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Future opportunity for the Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) for supply of a new training radome at RAF Digby. Quantity or scope: Manufacture and supply of Training radome for RAF Digby.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-27"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to the PQQ. If further detail is required, please ask clarification questions.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please refer to Question Section: 1.5 Organisation, legal status and contact Details (PSC) in the PQQ."
},
"classification": {
"id": "45223400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar station construction work"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see Q 1.11.3 in the PQQ."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to Section: 1.11 Part 1: Form D - Economic and financial standing in the PQQ.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to Section: 1.11 Part 1: Form D - Economic and financial standing in the PQQ."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to Section: 1.11 Part 1: Form D - Economic and financial standing in the PQQ.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please refer to Section: 1.11 Part 1: Form D - Economic and financial standing in the PQQ."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to 1.13 PART 1: FORM E - Technical and Professional Ability and the b.\tTechnical Envelope in the PQQ.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to 1.13 PART 1: FORM E - Technical and Professional Ability and the b.\tTechnical Envelope in the PQQ."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to 1.13 PART 1: FORM E - Technical and Professional Ability and the b.\tTechnical Envelope in the PQQ.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please refer to 1.13 PART 1: FORM E - Technical and Professional Ability and the b.\tTechnical Envelope in the PQQ."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "REALISATION_REQUIREMENTS_SPECIFIED_CONTRACTING_AUTHORITIES",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_WORK_CONTRACT",
"description": "Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting authorities/entities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106108",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADEWS DT, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Thomerson, attn: Daniel Thomerson",
"email": "Daniel.Thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}