← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

ADEWS/099 KARKINOS

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Contractor Logistics Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems including Non-Technical Services

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021197-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£155,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03586b
Latest release ID021197-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 03 2022 08:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2022award, contract021197-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021197-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T09:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03586b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60528",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021197-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60529",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 19646739,
          "currency": "USD"
        },
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03586b",
    "title": "ADEWS/099 KARKINOS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contractor Logistics Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems including Non-Technical Services",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60528",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS), Building 85, RAF Henlow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Bearfield Brooke",
        "email": "brooke.bearfield105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60529",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021197-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021197-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2022 · 021197-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021197-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T09:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03586b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60528",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021197-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60529",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 19646739,
          "currency": "USD"
        },
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03586b",
    "title": "ADEWS/099 KARKINOS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contractor Logistics Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems including Non-Technical Services",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60528",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS), Building 85, RAF Henlow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Bearfield Brooke",
        "email": "brooke.bearfield105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60529",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021197-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021197-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}