Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031001-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T13:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031001-2024-1-1",
"title": "Adestra Upland Software Renewal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125361",
"name": "Adestra Upland Software"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc seeks to enter into a contract with Adestra Upland Software. The Adestra email system is integrated with bespoke software throughout Jisc’s multiple products and services, providing an automated email service and high level of data security.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adestra Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc seeks to enter into a contract with Adestra Upland Software. The Adestra email system is integrated with bespoke software throughout Jisc’s multiple products and services, providing an automated email service and high level of data security.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.\n- A re-engineering of these integrations would require an investment which would outweigh the value of a replacement service. Re-engineering would have to take place over an extensive period and could lead to interruptions in service, decreased capacity of staff – through extensive re-training programme, and possible data loss or higher risks to data security. Undertaking these activities would mean that other core projects for the business such as CRM alignment would also suffer.-",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tugce Zobu",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125361",
"name": "Adestra Upland Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adestra Upland Software"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114008",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031001-2024-1-1",
"title": "Adestra Upland Software Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 300372,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031001-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Jisc will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2024 · 031001-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "031001-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T13:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031001-2024-1-1",
"title": "Adestra Upland Software Renewal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125361",
"name": "Adestra Upland Software"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc seeks to enter into a contract with Adestra Upland Software. The Adestra email system is integrated with bespoke software throughout Jisc’s multiple products and services, providing an automated email service and high level of data security.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adestra Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc seeks to enter into a contract with Adestra Upland Software. The Adestra email system is integrated with bespoke software throughout Jisc’s multiple products and services, providing an automated email service and high level of data security.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.\n- A re-engineering of these integrations would require an investment which would outweigh the value of a replacement service. Re-engineering would have to take place over an extensive period and could lead to interruptions in service, decreased capacity of staff – through extensive re-training programme, and possible data loss or higher risks to data security. Undertaking these activities would mean that other core projects for the business such as CRM alignment would also suffer.-",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tugce Zobu",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125361",
"name": "Adestra Upland Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adestra Upland Software"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114008",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031001-2024-1-1",
"title": "Adestra Upland Software Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 300372,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031001-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Jisc will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}