← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Additive Manufacturing Technology Demonstration In Tungsten Mock-Up Development

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this RFII is to have a better understanding of the marketing capabilities of additive manufacturing that currently exist. The two dominant types within the scope of our interests are powder bed fusion methods such as laser beam (PBF-LB) and electron beam (PBF-EB). The main objective is to find out supplier’s unique capabilities to produce parts with complex structures out of tungsten with high print quality. These parts will be intended to be used in material testing, with potential application as plasma-facing component of a tokamak fusion reactor.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Tungsten 14755000Tungsten 14755000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this RFII is to have a better understanding of the marketing capabilities of additive manufacturing that currently exist. The two dominant types within the scope of our interests are powder bed fusion methods such as laser beam (PBF-LB) and electron beam (PBF-EB). The main objective is to find out supplier’s unique capabilities to produce parts with complex structures out of tungsten with high print quality. These parts will be intended to be used in material testing, with potential application as plasma-facing component of a tokamak fusion reactor.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1TungstenNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Tungsten (14755000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1114 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count)7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0347cf
Latest release ID016682-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 17 2022 12:57:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2022planning016682-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016682-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T13:57:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55868",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JM/108/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFII is to have a better understanding of the marketing capabilities\nof additive manufacturing that currently exist. The two dominant types within the scope\nof our interests are powder bed fusion methods such as laser beam (PBF-LB) and\nelectron beam (PBF-EB). The main objective is to find out supplier’s unique capabilities\nto produce parts with complex structures out of tungsten with high print quality. These\nparts will be intended to be used in material testing, with potential application as\nplasma-facing component of a tokamak fusion reactor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14755000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tungsten"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Additive Manufacturing Technology Demonstration In  Tungsten Mock-Up Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFII is to have a better understanding of the marketing capabilities\nof additive manufacturing that currently exist. The two dominant types within the scope\nof our interests are powder bed fusion methods such as laser beam (PBF-LB) and\nelectron beam (PBF-EB). The main objective is to find out supplier’s unique capabilities\nto produce parts with complex structures out of tungsten with high print quality. These\nparts will be intended to be used in material testing, with potential application as\nplasma-facing component of a tokamak fusion reactor.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "14755000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tungsten"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55868",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DBu",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48378&B=UK",
        "name": "Jim McGough",
        "email": "jim.mcgough@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2022 · 016682-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016682-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T13:57:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55868",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JM/108/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFII is to have a better understanding of the marketing capabilities\nof additive manufacturing that currently exist. The two dominant types within the scope\nof our interests are powder bed fusion methods such as laser beam (PBF-LB) and\nelectron beam (PBF-EB). The main objective is to find out supplier’s unique capabilities\nto produce parts with complex structures out of tungsten with high print quality. These\nparts will be intended to be used in material testing, with potential application as\nplasma-facing component of a tokamak fusion reactor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14755000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tungsten"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Additive Manufacturing Technology Demonstration In  Tungsten Mock-Up Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFII is to have a better understanding of the marketing capabilities\nof additive manufacturing that currently exist. The two dominant types within the scope\nof our interests are powder bed fusion methods such as laser beam (PBF-LB) and\nelectron beam (PBF-EB). The main objective is to find out supplier’s unique capabilities\nto produce parts with complex structures out of tungsten with high print quality. These\nparts will be intended to be used in material testing, with potential application as\nplasma-facing component of a tokamak fusion reactor.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "14755000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tungsten"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55868",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DBu",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48378&B=UK",
        "name": "Jim McGough",
        "email": "jim.mcgough@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}