← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Additional hardware for Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub

Buyer: Business Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Additional hardware for installed system - Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub within the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Computer-related equipment 30230000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of additional hardware for use by the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service to supplement the existing Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN812 median · 9.5 average (47 of 81 with a bid count)2.5 average (59 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority is utilising Regulation 72 (1)(b)(i). Devices are being purchased through Ortivus to ensure the interchangeability and interoperability of the solution (hardware and software) with all previously purchased solution elements. Devices are required to connect, in ambulance, to defibrillators and to pull data from the defibrillator into the MobiMed software (provided by Ortivus).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028815-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£248,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0406b8
Latest release ID028815-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 13:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023award, contract028815-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028815-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T14:27:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93772",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:250626-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028815-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03558696",
          "name": "Ortivus UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of additional hardware for use by the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service to supplement the existing Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Additional hardware for Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional hardware for installed system - Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub within the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is utilising Regulation 72 (1)(b)(i).\nDevices are being purchased through Ortivus to ensure the interchangeability and interoperability of the solution (hardware and software) with all previously purchased solution elements. Devices are required to connect, in ambulance, to defibrillators and to pull data from the defibrillator into the MobiMed software (provided by Ortivus).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93772",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nias.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03558696",
      "name": "Ortivus UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03558696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ortivus UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93773",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Ambulance Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028815-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028815-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028815-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028815-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T14:27:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93772",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:250626-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028815-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03558696",
          "name": "Ortivus UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of additional hardware for use by the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service to supplement the existing Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Additional hardware for Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional hardware for installed system - Regional Electronic Ambulance Communication Hub within the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is utilising Regulation 72 (1)(b)(i).\nDevices are being purchased through Ortivus to ensure the interchangeability and interoperability of the solution (hardware and software) with all previously purchased solution elements. Devices are required to connect, in ambulance, to defibrillators and to pull data from the defibrillator into the MobiMed software (provided by Ortivus).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93772",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nias.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation on behalf of Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03558696",
      "name": "Ortivus UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03558696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ortivus UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93773",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Ambulance Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028815-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028815-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}