Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Additional Flu Vaccines for the 21/22 Flu Season
Influenza vaccines
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "Additional Flu Vaccines for the 21/22 Flu Season". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Health and Social Care | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social Care | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jan 2022, 12:54 GMT | Last source update18 Jan 2022, 12:54 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInfluenza vaccines | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f3cd | ||
What is being bought
This Contract is for a centrally procured, additional supply of Influenza Vaccine to ensure sufficient supply of flu vaccine for the 21/22 flu season
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
18 Jan 2022, 12:54 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2022, 12:54 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Nov 2021, 17:28 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Nov 2021, 17:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Nov 2021, 17:28 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published1. The titles on the three published supplier contract documents have each been corrected by formal contract change notice to 'Additional Flu Vaccines for the 21/22 Flu Season' 2. The original FTS notice was incorrectly displayed upon publication, the overall value of the three contracts was published against each individual supplier instead of the contract values being separately defined. This corrigendum provides the individual contract values for each of the supplier contracts. Aventis Pharma t/a Sanofi C38694 contract value £14,110,000 Seqirus UK Limited C38693 contract value is £7,455,000 Viatris UK Healthcare Ltd C38696 is £10,000,000
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jan 2022, 12:54 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Health and Social Care
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published