← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Addictions Employability Services

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership is seeking a dynamic organisation(s) or partnerships of organisation(s), to deliver Recovery Employability Services across Glasgow City.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Employability has been a core activity of Alcohol and Drug Recovery Services for several years. The main aim of the funded services is to promote recovery and increase access to employability opportunities for people in recovery from drug and alcohol misuse. Supporting people in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse to move into employment is a key priority for Scottish Government and Glasgow HSCP as outlined in Rights, Respect and Recovery: alcohol and drug treatment strategy, to improve health by preventing and reducing alcohol and drug use, harm and related deaths. This service specification relates to the purchase of an Employability service model, in Glasgow City to support individuals in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse to secure and retain employment opportunities. The main aim of the funded service is to increase the number of people in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse into employment, including paid employment, and the retention of employment through collaborative working with a range of voluntary and statutory organisations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 2.7 average (47 of 62 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82982 median · 9.4 average (70 of 98 with a bid count)2.5 average (73 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013501-2021-GGC0613-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc30
Latest release ID013501-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 15 2021 14:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2021award, contract013501-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013501-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-15T15:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559700-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013501-2021-GGC0613-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19556",
          "name": "Glasgow Council on Alcohol"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Employability has been a core activity of Alcohol and Drug Recovery Services for several years. The main aim of the funded services is to promote recovery and increase access to employability opportunities for people in recovery from drug and alcohol misuse.\nSupporting people in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse to move into employment is a key priority for Scottish Government and Glasgow HSCP as outlined in Rights, Respect and Recovery: alcohol and drug treatment strategy, to improve health by preventing and reducing alcohol and drug use, harm and related deaths.\nThis service specification relates to the purchase of an Employability service model, in Glasgow City to support individuals in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse to secure and retain employment opportunities.\nThe main aim of the funded service is to increase the number of people in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse into employment, including paid employment, and the retention of employment through collaborative working with a range of voluntary and statutory organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Addictions Employability Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership is seeking a dynamic organisation(s) or partnerships of organisation(s), to deliver Recovery Employability Services across Glasgow City.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Rodgers",
        "email": "kelly.rodgers@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412111232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19556",
      "name": "Glasgow Council on Alcohol",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 North Claremont Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgowcouncilonalcohol.org/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Council on Alcohol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1413531800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013501-2021-GGC0613-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013501-2021-GGC0613-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is a mandatory requirement of this contract that all staff involved in the delivery of this service are required to have Protection of Vulnerable Groups (PVG) Scheme Membership/Enhanced Disclosure Scotland check completed before any client contact commences.\n(SC Ref:616507)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2021 · 013501-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013501-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-15T15:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559700-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013501-2021-GGC0613-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19556",
          "name": "Glasgow Council on Alcohol"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Employability has been a core activity of Alcohol and Drug Recovery Services for several years. The main aim of the funded services is to promote recovery and increase access to employability opportunities for people in recovery from drug and alcohol misuse.\nSupporting people in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse to move into employment is a key priority for Scottish Government and Glasgow HSCP as outlined in Rights, Respect and Recovery: alcohol and drug treatment strategy, to improve health by preventing and reducing alcohol and drug use, harm and related deaths.\nThis service specification relates to the purchase of an Employability service model, in Glasgow City to support individuals in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse to secure and retain employment opportunities.\nThe main aim of the funded service is to increase the number of people in recovery from problematic alcohol and drug misuse into employment, including paid employment, and the retention of employment through collaborative working with a range of voluntary and statutory organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Addictions Employability Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership is seeking a dynamic organisation(s) or partnerships of organisation(s), to deliver Recovery Employability Services across Glasgow City.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Rodgers",
        "email": "kelly.rodgers@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412111232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19556",
      "name": "Glasgow Council on Alcohol",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 North Claremont Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgowcouncilonalcohol.org/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Council on Alcohol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1413531800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013501-2021-GGC0613-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013501-2021-GGC0613-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is a mandatory requirement of this contract that all staff involved in the delivery of this service are required to have Protection of Vulnerable Groups (PVG) Scheme Membership/Enhanced Disclosure Scotland check completed before any client contact commences.\n(SC Ref:616507)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}