Lot 1
Children and young people’s service
West Dunbartonshire’s Alcohol and Drug Partnership are looking to evolve how we deliver support services to those experiencing challenges relating to addictions, given changing demographics and local need. In 2024 we developed our new strategy, a copy of this can be accessed via this notice. We would like to invite interested and experienced providers of young people’s services within a substance use context to discuss what our pilot could look like and the outcomes that we would like to achieve. To find out more and to see how you could shape our youth service, come and join us on Thursday 15th May at 10am – 12 noon in the Ballantines Room at our Head Office, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL. Please note, spaces are limited and we would request no more than 2 people from each organisation. To confirm your attendance please click the note your interest button and email Neil.McKechnie@west-dunbarton.gov.uk
UKM81
Children and young people’s service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services without accommodation, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 1 median · 5.9 average (12 of 21 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM81 | 52 | 2 median · 6 average (27 of 52 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (27 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 141 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019471-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 07 2025 14:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019471-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019471-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T15:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798215"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Children and young people’s service"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Addiction Services – Youth Service Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Dunbartonshire’s Alcohol and Drug Partnership are looking to evolve how we deliver support services to those experiencing challenges relating to addictions, given changing demographics and local need. In 2024 we developed our new strategy, a copy of this can be accessed via this notice.\nWe would like to invite interested and experienced providers of young people’s services within a substance use context to discuss what our pilot could look like and the outcomes that we would like to achieve.\nTo find out more and to see how you could shape our youth service, come and join us on Thursday 15th May at 10am – 12 noon in the Ballantines Room at our Head Office, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL.\nPlease note, spaces are limited and we would request no more than 2 people from each organisation.\nTo confirm your attendance please click the note your interest button and email Neil.McKechnie@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Darkins",
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A value of 1.00 has been entered at 'II.1.5) Estimated total value' for the purposes of meeting the requirements of this notice. The estimated total value for this requirement is not currently finalised and is subject to the agreed procurement strategy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798215.\n(SC Ref:798215)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019471-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T15:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798215"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Children and young people’s service"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Addiction Services – Youth Service Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Dunbartonshire’s Alcohol and Drug Partnership are looking to evolve how we deliver support services to those experiencing challenges relating to addictions, given changing demographics and local need. In 2024 we developed our new strategy, a copy of this can be accessed via this notice.\nWe would like to invite interested and experienced providers of young people’s services within a substance use context to discuss what our pilot could look like and the outcomes that we would like to achieve.\nTo find out more and to see how you could shape our youth service, come and join us on Thursday 15th May at 10am – 12 noon in the Ballantines Room at our Head Office, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL.\nPlease note, spaces are limited and we would request no more than 2 people from each organisation.\nTo confirm your attendance please click the note your interest button and email Neil.McKechnie@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Darkins",
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A value of 1.00 has been entered at 'II.1.5) Estimated total value' for the purposes of meeting the requirements of this notice. The estimated total value for this requirement is not currently finalised and is subject to the agreed procurement strategy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798215.\n(SC Ref:798215)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}