Lot 1
specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of AEBS systems of M1, N1 and N3 vehicles placed on the UK market
Award criteria
price
DVSA need to commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of AEBS systems of M1, N1 and N3 vehicles placed on the UK market
UK
specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of AEBS systems of M1, N1 and N3 vehicles placed on the UK market
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,317 | 3 median · 31.8 average (828 of 3,317 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (922 of 3,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.3 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 727 | 2 median · 88 average (165 of 727 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (204 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067851-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:13:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067851-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067851-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T14:13:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067851-2026-K280023182-1",
"title": "ADAS AEB Programme 26-27",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184893",
"name": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280023182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of AEBS systems of M1, N1 and N3 vehicles placed on the UK market",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADAS AEB Programme 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DVSA need to commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of AEBS systems of M1, N1 and N3 vehicles placed on the UK market",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Call-off from a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184893",
"name": "Horiba Mira Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WATLING STREET "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183314",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067851-2026-K280023182-1",
"title": "ADAS AEB Programme 26-27",
"value": {
"amount": 246457,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067851-2026-K280023182-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067851-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T14:13:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067851-2026-K280023182-1",
"title": "ADAS AEB Programme 26-27",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184893",
"name": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280023182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of AEBS systems of M1, N1 and N3 vehicles placed on the UK market",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADAS AEB Programme 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DVSA need to commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of AEBS systems of M1, N1 and N3 vehicles placed on the UK market",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Call-off from a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184893",
"name": "Horiba Mira Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WATLING STREET "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183314",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067851-2026-K280023182-1",
"title": "ADAS AEB Programme 26-27",
"value": {
"amount": 246457,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067851-2026-K280023182-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}