← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adaptive and personalised learning platforms and associated systems.

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a tendering exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tendered bids at this stage. JSL are a membership organisation, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our licensing service offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire a solution for the delivery of adaptive and personalised learning. We’re looking to know more about solutions that provide adaptive learning, AI tutoring systems, and personalised learning. We are keen to hear from vendors interested in participating in a potential licensing arrangement in the near future, who can meet these most or all requirements and demonstrate value and cost efficiencies for our members.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

JSL is considering its options for delivery of a negotiated licensing agreements, and/or framework agreement(s) under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for products of this nature, and wishes to understand the market further. JSL reserve the right to consider the full range of framework options, including an Open Framework, a multi-supplier framework (both capped and open in terms of supplier numbers) or a series of single-supplier framework agreements. Under PA23, Jisc will be looking to utilise the Competitive Flexible Procedure to design a tendering process that best meets the needs of our Members and Customers. Unlike the outgoing Public Contracts Regulations, it will be easier to incorporate elements such as negotiation and dialogue, supplier demonstration, variant tenders, and BAFO amongst others. We would welcome any insights on how vendors think this could work best – we are keen to streamline the procurement approach as much as possible, and focus energies on value-adding activities. JSL may look to initiate some early discussions with supplier following their interest in this PIN, and will use this to determine the best procurement strategy.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b31c
Latest release ID035398-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 31 2024 17:19:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2024planning035398-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T17:19:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "JSL is considering its options for delivery of a negotiated licensing agreements, and/or framework agreement(s) under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for products of this nature, and wishes to understand the market further. JSL reserve the right to consider the full range of framework options, including an Open Framework, a multi-supplier framework (both capped and open in terms of supplier numbers) or a series of single-supplier framework agreements.\nUnder PA23, Jisc will be looking to utilise the Competitive Flexible Procedure to design a tendering process that best meets the needs of our Members and Customers. Unlike the outgoing Public Contracts Regulations, it will be easier to incorporate elements such as negotiation and dialogue, supplier demonstration, variant tenders, and BAFO amongst others. We would welcome any insights on how vendors think this could work best – we are keen to streamline the procurement approach as much as possible, and focus energies on value-adding activities. JSL may look to initiate some early discussions with supplier following their interest in this PIN, and will use this to determine the best procurement strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adaptive and personalised learning platforms and associated systems.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a tendering exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tendered bids at this stage.\nJSL are a membership organisation, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our licensing service offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire a solution for the delivery of adaptive and personalised learning.\nWe’re looking to know more about solutions that provide adaptive learning, AI tutoring systems, and personalised learning. We are keen to hear from vendors interested in participating in a potential licensing arrangement in the near future, who can meet these most or all requirements and demonstrate value and cost efficiencies for our members.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2024 · 035398-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T17:19:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "JSL is considering its options for delivery of a negotiated licensing agreements, and/or framework agreement(s) under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for products of this nature, and wishes to understand the market further. JSL reserve the right to consider the full range of framework options, including an Open Framework, a multi-supplier framework (both capped and open in terms of supplier numbers) or a series of single-supplier framework agreements.\nUnder PA23, Jisc will be looking to utilise the Competitive Flexible Procedure to design a tendering process that best meets the needs of our Members and Customers. Unlike the outgoing Public Contracts Regulations, it will be easier to incorporate elements such as negotiation and dialogue, supplier demonstration, variant tenders, and BAFO amongst others. We would welcome any insights on how vendors think this could work best – we are keen to streamline the procurement approach as much as possible, and focus energies on value-adding activities. JSL may look to initiate some early discussions with supplier following their interest in this PIN, and will use this to determine the best procurement strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adaptive and personalised learning platforms and associated systems.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a tendering exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tendered bids at this stage.\nJSL are a membership organisation, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our licensing service offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire a solution for the delivery of adaptive and personalised learning.\nWe’re looking to know more about solutions that provide adaptive learning, AI tutoring systems, and personalised learning. We are keen to hear from vendors interested in participating in a potential licensing arrangement in the near future, who can meet these most or all requirements and demonstrate value and cost efficiencies for our members.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}