Lot 1
All Acute Services including Accident and Emergency
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
All Acute Services including Accident and Emergency
UKH23
All Acute Services including Accident and Emergency
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 42 | 1 median · 1.2 average (22 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 228 | 1 median · 18.4 average (152 of 228 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (164 of 228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0496dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027783-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 30 2024 13:48:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027783-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027783-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T14:48:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027783-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69171",
"name": "Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFL-HWE 2024-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All Acute Services including Accident and Emergency",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Acute Services including A&E",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Acute Services including Accident and Emergency",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was incorporated on 1st July 2022 and includes the three previous clinical commissioning groups. Since the HWE ICB was incorporated, we have been working to review services across each 'place' to ensure that there is equity of access for our patients across the broader ICB area.<br/><br/>The provider is an incumbent provider in HWE ICB in Hertfordshire and West Essex place delivers a good quality, timely service to patients and is integrally linked with all existing trusts in the area.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fay Moorfield",
"email": "f.moorfield@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1442284266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69171",
"name": "Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pond Street, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalfree.nhs.uk/the-royal-free-hospital/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027783-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 119682737,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027783-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027783-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T14:48:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027783-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69171",
"name": "Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFL-HWE 2024-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All Acute Services including Accident and Emergency",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Acute Services including A&E",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Acute Services including Accident and Emergency",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was incorporated on 1st July 2022 and includes the three previous clinical commissioning groups. Since the HWE ICB was incorporated, we have been working to review services across each 'place' to ensure that there is equity of access for our patients across the broader ICB area.<br/><br/>The provider is an incumbent provider in HWE ICB in Hertfordshire and West Essex place delivers a good quality, timely service to patients and is integrally linked with all existing trusts in the area.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fay Moorfield",
"email": "f.moorfield@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1442284266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69171",
"name": "Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pond Street, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalfree.nhs.uk/the-royal-free-hospital/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027783-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 119682737,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027783-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}