← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH15 · UKH16

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of NHS Acute, Community and Emergency Care including but not limited to the following CQC regulated activities: Medical care (including older people's care), Services for children & young people, Critical care, End of life care, Maternity, Outpatients, Surgery, Urgent and emergency services, Personal care, Maternity and midwifery services, Termination of pregnancies, Family planning, Treatment of disease, disorder or injury, Assessment or medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983, Surgical procedures, Diagnostic and screening procedures, Community health services for adults, Community health services for children, young people and families, Community health inpatient services.

Contract periodto 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer601 median · 1 average (10 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (59 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152831 median · 3.9 average (141 of 283 with a bid count)1.7 average (212 of 283 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013303-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£4,548,842,008

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fddb
Latest release ID013303-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 09:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate013303-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013303-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T10:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fddb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013303-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fddb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Delivery of NHS Acute, Community and Emergency Care including but not limited to the following CQC regulated activities: Medical care (including older people's care), Services for children & young people, Critical care, End of life care, Maternity, Outpatients, Surgery, Urgent and emergency services, Personal care, Maternity and midwifery services, Termination of pregnancies, Family planning, Treatment of disease, disorder or injury, Assessment or medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983, Surgical procedures, Diagnostic and screening procedures, Community health services for adults, Community health services for children, young people and families, Community health inpatient services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Services Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013303-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4548842008,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013303-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification increases the value of the contract to reflect updated NHS England allocations for 2024/25",
          "description": "This modification increases the value of the contract to reflect updated NHS England allocations for 2024/25\nModification Value £14,073,999"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThis decision was requested by Andy Cook (Finance) and approved by Steven Course (Executive Director of Finance) no Conflicts of Interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013303-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "013303-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T10:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fddb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013303-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
          "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fddb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Delivery of NHS Acute, Community and Emergency Care including but not limited to the following CQC regulated activities: Medical care (including older people's care), Services for children & young people, Critical care, End of life care, Maternity, Outpatients, Surgery, Urgent and emergency services, Personal care, Maternity and midwifery services, Termination of pregnancies, Family planning, Treatment of disease, disorder or injury, Assessment or medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983, Surgical procedures, Diagnostic and screening procedures, Community health services for adults, Community health services for children, young people and families, Community health inpatient services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Services Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
      "name": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013303-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4548842008,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013303-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification increases the value of the contract to reflect updated NHS England allocations for 2024/25",
          "description": "This modification increases the value of the contract to reflect updated NHS England allocations for 2024/25\nModification Value £14,073,999"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThis decision was requested by Andy Cook (Finance) and approved by Steven Course (Executive Director of Finance) no Conflicts of Interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}