← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Acute Elective services (planned care)

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Continuation of services provided by Exeter and Plymouth Nuffield, including: Acute Services (Planned), Trauma and Orthopaedics, Spinal Surgery, General Surgery, Gastroenterology, Gynaecology and Cardiology

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Health services 85100000Orthopaedic services 85121283

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. NHS Devon sought to procure Acute Elective (Planned Care) Services. It is awarding a contract of 2 years , commencing 1st April 2025 to Nuffield Health Plymouth and Nuffield Health Exeter - following Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime. This is an existing service and Nuffield Health Plymouth and Nuffield Health Exeter are the existing providers. Lifetime value: £11,400,000

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,6111 median · 26.3 average (13,054 of 24,611 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,221 of 24,611 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.6 average (53 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (62 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41131 median · 456.2 average (81 of 113 with a bid count)3.7 average (90 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008311-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£8,800,000

008311-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea68
Latest release ID008311-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 07 2025 10:46:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2025award, contract008311-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008311-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-07T10:46:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NT233",
          "name": "Nuffield Health Plymouth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NT215",
          "name": "Nuffield Health Exeter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure Acute Elective (Planned Care) Services.  It is awarding a contract of 2 years , commencing 1st April 2025 to Nuffield Health Plymouth and Nuffield Health Exeter - following Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThis is an existing service and Nuffield Health Plymouth and Nuffield Health Exeter are the existing providers.\nLifetime value: £11,400,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Elective services (planned care)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continuation of services provided by Exeter and Plymouth Nuffield, including: \nAcute Services (Planned), Trauma and Orthopaedics, Spinal Surgery, General Surgery, Gastroenterology, Gynaecology and Cardiology",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121283",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NT233",
      "name": "Nuffield Health Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NT233",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Nuffield Health Plymouth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NT215",
      "name": "Nuffield Health Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NT215",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Nuffield Health Exeter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008311-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008311-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2025 · 008311-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008311-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-07T10:46:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NT233",
          "name": "Nuffield Health Plymouth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NT215",
          "name": "Nuffield Health Exeter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure Acute Elective (Planned Care) Services.  It is awarding a contract of 2 years , commencing 1st April 2025 to Nuffield Health Plymouth and Nuffield Health Exeter - following Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThis is an existing service and Nuffield Health Plymouth and Nuffield Health Exeter are the existing providers.\nLifetime value: £11,400,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Elective services (planned care)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continuation of services provided by Exeter and Plymouth Nuffield, including: \nAcute Services (Planned), Trauma and Orthopaedics, Spinal Surgery, General Surgery, Gastroenterology, Gynaecology and Cardiology",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121283",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NT233",
      "name": "Nuffield Health Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NT233",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Nuffield Health Plymouth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NT215",
      "name": "Nuffield Health Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NT215",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Nuffield Health Exeter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008311-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "008311-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008311-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}