← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Actuarial Services in Relation to Pensions

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,833,333
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION The Bank of England is considering commissioning an Actuarial Service. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be issued in February 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from January 2027. As part of the tender process, the Bank is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The Bank will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. Suppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 3 February 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 30 January 2026 with a subject line: Actuarial Service In Relation To Pensions (PME) . This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The Bank is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. About the service Actuarial Services to be provided to the Bank of England on its Year End Accounts calculations and disclosures, pension costs forecasting for budgetary purposes, ad-hoc analysis and Private Medical Insurance costing and advice. The supplier will be required to provide Triennial valuations, annual interim valuations. They will be required to support the Bank in its interactions with the Pension Fund Trustees and their actuarial advisers through the valuation process and the approach to future fund contributions. Interested suppliers are requested to register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Upon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000376 - Actuarial Service In Relation To Pensions (PME). Please note that the contract value included in this Notice is estimated and does not act as a commitment of spend by the Bank. During the life of the contract, the Bank is looking to tender for, it would only be required to pay for the services it uses.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Pension fund management services 66141000Actuarial services 66519600Pension fund consultancy services 66523000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 25 Jan 2027 to 24 Jan 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pension fund management services, Actuarial services, Pension fund consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund management services (66141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,0423 median · 20 average (325 of 1,042 with a bid count)2 average (373 of 1,042 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3336 median · 12 average (83 of 333 with a bid count)2.7 average (103 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1126 median · 6 average (1 of 112 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
A Soft Market Test questionnaire will be issued and the response window closes 30 January 2026 at 12 noon. Suppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 3 February 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon 30 January 2026.engagement30 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b79
Latest release ID005441-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 15:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,833,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026planning005441-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:51:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ/1000383/RFX REQ/1000376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuarial services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Actuarial Services in Relation to Pensions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1833333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION  \nThe Bank of England is considering commissioning an Actuarial Service. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be issued in February 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from January 2027.  \nAs part of the tender process, the Bank is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The Bank will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.   \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 3 February 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 30 January 2026  with a subject line: Actuarial Service In Relation To Pensions (PME) . \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The Bank is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.  \nAbout the service  \nActuarial  Services to be provided to the Bank of England on its Year End Accounts calculations and disclosures, pension costs forecasting for budgetary purposes, ad-hoc analysis and Private Medical Insurance costing and advice.  \nThe supplier will be required to provide Triennial valuations, annual interim valuations. They will be required to support the Bank in its interactions with the Pension Fund Trustees and their actuarial advisers through the valuation process and the approach to future fund contributions.   \nInterested suppliers are requested to register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis:  \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login  \nUpon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire  can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000376 - Actuarial Service In Relation To Pensions (PME). \nPlease note that the contract value included in this Notice is estimated and does not act as a commitment of spend by the Bank. During the life of the contract, the Bank is looking to tender for, it would only be required to pay for the services it uses.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005441-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005441-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:51:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A Soft Market Test questionnaire will be issued and the response window closes 30 January 2026 at 12 noon.  \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 3 February 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon 30 January 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005441-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "005441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:51:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ/1000383/RFX REQ/1000376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuarial services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Actuarial Services in Relation to Pensions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1833333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION  \nThe Bank of England is considering commissioning an Actuarial Service. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be issued in February 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from January 2027.  \nAs part of the tender process, the Bank is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The Bank will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.   \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 3 February 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 30 January 2026  with a subject line: Actuarial Service In Relation To Pensions (PME) . \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The Bank is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.  \nAbout the service  \nActuarial  Services to be provided to the Bank of England on its Year End Accounts calculations and disclosures, pension costs forecasting for budgetary purposes, ad-hoc analysis and Private Medical Insurance costing and advice.  \nThe supplier will be required to provide Triennial valuations, annual interim valuations. They will be required to support the Bank in its interactions with the Pension Fund Trustees and their actuarial advisers through the valuation process and the approach to future fund contributions.   \nInterested suppliers are requested to register for free on the Bank's e-procurement portal Proactis:  \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login  \nUpon registration, the Request For Information Questionnaire  can be found under the following project: RFX REQ/1000376 - Actuarial Service In Relation To Pensions (PME). \nPlease note that the contract value included in this Notice is estimated and does not act as a commitment of spend by the Bank. During the life of the contract, the Bank is looking to tender for, it would only be required to pay for the services it uses.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005441-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005441-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:51:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A Soft Market Test questionnaire will be issued and the response window closes 30 January 2026 at 12 noon.  \nSuppliers are further invited to attend an online supplier engagement session on 3 February 2026 at 11am. Interested parties are to register their interest at Corporate.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by 12 noon 30 January 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}