← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Active Travel Integration – Secure Cycle Parking at Railway Stations

Buyer: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Feb 2026
Value£833,333
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

TfW is seeking to improve secure cycle parking and associated facilities at our rail stations. The aim of this project is to implement and demonstrate alternative secure cycle parking facilities as a pilot project at a number of rail stations to increase customer confidence when combining cycling and rail journeys

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Bicycles 34430000Miscellaneous spare parts 34913000Stationary bicycles 37441300Installation of street furniture 45233293Public transport services by railways 60210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£833,333
Contract periodFrom 27 Feb 2026 to 3 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality submission (65%)
Price percentage (35%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public transport services by railways, Bicycles, Miscellaneous spare parts, Stationary bicycles, Installation of street furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8093 median · 21.7 average (517 of 1,809 with a bid count)3.5 average (571 of 1,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3904 median · 73.6 average (95 of 390 with a bid count)7.1 average (109 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1343.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 134 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 134 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalePME not published as not PME took place
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fbff
Latest release ID085583-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 17:23:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085583-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsElectronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml)
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£833,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025tender085583-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T17:23:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 833333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1year+1year+1year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price percentage ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The supplier must be certified against Cyber Security Essentials Plus or  ISO/IEC 27001 before the operational service commencement date or within 6 months of the contract being let whichever is first, with evidence of the certificate provided to TfW.  If the supplier already has Cyber Security Essentials Plus or  ISO/IEC 27001 certification, please provide as part your response pack a copy of your current certification that should show the date that this is due for renewal.  You will be required to provide annual recertification confirmation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public transport services by railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34913000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "37441300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationary bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Active Travel Integration – Secure Cycle Parking at Railway Stations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 833333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "085583-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085583-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T17:23:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "TfW is seeking to improve secure cycle parking and associated facilities at our rail stations. The aim of this project is to implement and demonstrate alternative secure cycle parking facilities as a pilot project at a number of rail stations to increase customer confidence when combining cycling and rail journeys",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME not published as not PME took place"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085583-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T17:23:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 833333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1year+1year+1year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price percentage ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The supplier must be certified against Cyber Security Essentials Plus or  ISO/IEC 27001 before the operational service commencement date or within 6 months of the contract being let whichever is first, with evidence of the certificate provided to TfW.  If the supplier already has Cyber Security Essentials Plus or  ISO/IEC 27001 certification, please provide as part your response pack a copy of your current certification that should show the date that this is due for renewal.  You will be required to provide annual recertification confirmation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public transport services by railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34913000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "37441300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationary bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Active Travel Integration – Secure Cycle Parking at Railway Stations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 833333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "085583-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085583-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T17:23:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "TfW is seeking to improve secure cycle parking and associated facilities at our rail stations. The aim of this project is to implement and demonstrate alternative secure cycle parking facilities as a pilot project at a number of rail stations to increase customer confidence when combining cycling and rail journeys",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME not published as not PME took place"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}