← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Active Lives Surveys Statistical Assurance

Buyer: Sport England →

Participate on sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSport England
StatusClosed
Deadline10 May 2021
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Sport England are seeking to appoint a supplier for the services of Active Lives Surveys Statistical Assurance.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Statistical services 79330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sport England is tendering for the supply of statistical assurance support services for the Active Lives surveys. Sport England is seeking to award a contract with a suitably capable Contractor to provide these Services for an initial term of 48 months and a unilateral option of Sport England to extend for further period of up to a maximum of 12 months. The anticipated contract value is £80,000 - £100,000 over the initial contract period. The estimated annual contract value is £20,000-£25,000. Sport England’s Active Lives Surveys (adult and children and young people) provide Official Statistics about engagement in sport and physical activity of England. Adult survey results are currently published twice a year and children and young people survey results annually. The accurate and timely production of results requires considerable quality assurance in advance of the publication of the survey results.

Statusactive
Value£100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statistical services (79330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer54.5 median · 17.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8114 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,811 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,811 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029f7a
Latest release ID006152-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 25 2021 22:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-10
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2021tender006152-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006152-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-25T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE978",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sport England is tendering for the supply of statistical assurance support services for the Active Lives surveys.  Sport England is seeking to award a contract with a suitably capable Contractor to provide these Services for an initial term of 48 months and a unilateral option of Sport England to extend for further period of up to a maximum of 12 months. The anticipated contract value is £80,000 - £100,000 over the initial contract period. The estimated annual contract value is £20,000-£25,000.\nSport England’s Active Lives Surveys (adult and children and young people) provide Official Statistics about engagement in sport and physical activity of England. Adult survey results are currently published twice a year and children and young people survey results annually. The accurate and timely production of results requires considerable quality assurance in advance of the publication of the survey results.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Active Lives Surveys Statistical Assurance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sport England are seeking to appoint a supplier for the services of Active Lives Surveys Statistical Assurance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-10"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statistical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "Procurement@SportEngland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7658",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2021 · 006152-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006152-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-25T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE978",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sport England is tendering for the supply of statistical assurance support services for the Active Lives surveys.  Sport England is seeking to award a contract with a suitably capable Contractor to provide these Services for an initial term of 48 months and a unilateral option of Sport England to extend for further period of up to a maximum of 12 months. The anticipated contract value is £80,000 - £100,000 over the initial contract period. The estimated annual contract value is £20,000-£25,000.\nSport England’s Active Lives Surveys (adult and children and young people) provide Official Statistics about engagement in sport and physical activity of England. Adult survey results are currently published twice a year and children and young people survey results annually. The accurate and timely production of results requires considerable quality assurance in advance of the publication of the survey results.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Active Lives Surveys Statistical Assurance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sport England are seeking to appoint a supplier for the services of Active Lives Surveys Statistical Assurance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-10"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statistical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "Procurement@SportEngland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7658",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}