Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 9 Jan 2026, 14:00 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Action Learning Sets - Preceptorships

Official notice

Authority: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitableAccelerated
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£150,000≈ £75k / year · £180,000 inc. VAT19.1% above published estimate
Submissions closed 26 Jan 2026awarded 16 Feb 2026
Award (standstill) to Jane Garnham Learning Ltd
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Trust has a requirement for the provision of Nursing Preceptorship Action Learning Set training, which aims to provide safe and impartial space to raise workplace issues. This forms part of the Trust’s ongoing commitment to supporting staff wellbeing and retention through preceptorship support.

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£150,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2030 with extensionsValue: £150,000 exc. VAT · £180,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 2 x 12 month periods

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 15%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope: 75%
  • Commercial Envelope: 15%
  • Social Value Envelope: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope: Technical
  • Social Value Envelope
  • Commercial Envelope
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 15 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Jan 2026, 14:00 GMT
Last source update
16 Feb 2026, 10:50 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 13 Feb 2026
Authority reference
C413610
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-001888
Accelerated
State of urgency
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0602e4 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
20 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Jan 2026 → 1 Apr 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published290 days ago
    9 Jan 2026, 14:00 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by279 days ago
    20 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline273 days ago
    26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by255 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent253 days ago
    16 Feb 2026
  6. Latest notice published252 days ago
    16 Feb 2026, 10:50 GMT
  7. Standstill ends243 days ago
    25 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  8. Contract starts209 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Jan 2026, 14:00 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    12 Jan 2026, 09:57 GMT
    UK4
  3. Contract award notice published
    16 Feb 2026, 10:50 GMT
    UK6
  4. Status changed to complete
    16 Feb 2026, 10:50 GMT
  5. Contract signature expected
    27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
Published amendments (1)

incorrect date

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £178,6201 award exc. VAT
Bids received 91 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Jane Garnham Learning Ltd1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2030Extensions: 2 x 12 months£178,62016 Feb 2026standstill to 25 Feb 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
9final-stage tenders10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PMGB-6764-GLGQ Pinewood House Pinewood Place, Dartford, South East, DA2 7WGContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Jane Garnham Learning LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 08057471 61a Byne Road, London, London, SE26 5JGContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender