Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Weighting — Price @ 20% (20%)
Techincal Weighting — Technical wieighting at 80% (inclusive of 10% Social Value) (80%)
Buyer: NHS England →
Participate on atamis-1928.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform
Following the publication of the “No One’s Listening” report the ACT NOW acronym was developed by clinicians and patients to support rapid and effective responses to sickle cell crisis for children and adults living with sickle cell disease. The acronym was rolled out across fourteen pilot sites in May 2024, with an additional wave of sites engaging in the autumn of 2024. NHS England require an evaluation of ACT NOW to understand the impact of the acronym and to inform further roll-out.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Weighting — Price @ 20% (20%)
Techincal Weighting — Technical wieighting at 80% (inclusive of 10% Social Value) (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 184 | 1 median · 2.3 average (10 of 184 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£19,518 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £30,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c089 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061418-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 15:08:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061418-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T16:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/o/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/list?filterName=__Recent |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tender | 061418-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061418-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:08:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C442112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price @ 20%"
},
{
"name": "Techincal Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical wieighting at 80% (inclusive of 10% Social Value)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Act Now Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:08:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the publication of the “No One’s Listening” report the ACT NOW acronym was developed by clinicians and patients to support rapid and effective responses to sickle cell crisis for children and adults living with sickle cell disease.\nThe acronym was rolled out across fourteen pilot sites in May 2024, with an additional wave of sites engaging in the autumn of 2024.\nNHS England require an evaluation of ACT NOW to understand the impact of the acronym and to inform further roll-out.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/o/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/list?filterName=__Recent",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Act Nowe Evaluation",
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061418-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:08:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C442112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price @ 20%"
},
{
"name": "Techincal Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical wieighting at 80% (inclusive of 10% Social Value)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Act Now Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:08:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the publication of the “No One’s Listening” report the ACT NOW acronym was developed by clinicians and patients to support rapid and effective responses to sickle cell crisis for children and adults living with sickle cell disease.\nThe acronym was rolled out across fourteen pilot sites in May 2024, with an additional wave of sites engaging in the autumn of 2024.\nNHS England require an evaluation of ACT NOW to understand the impact of the acronym and to inform further roll-out.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/o/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/list?filterName=__Recent",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Act Nowe Evaluation",
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}