ACS Assessment Services
What is being bought
The Security Industry Authority (SIA) is inviting UKAS accredited certification bodies to bid for a concession contract to deliver assessment services on our behalf for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS). The period of the agreement is for a period of 2 years with 2 x 12-month optional extension periods (total 4 year term) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Corporate governance rating services (79212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045106 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038562-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 29 2024 10:52:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038562-2024 |
| 10 Apr 2024 | tender | 011620-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038562-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T10:52:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045106",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104024",
"name": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045106",
"title": "ACS Assessment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Notice reference: 2024/S 000-011620 published 10 April 2024 is cancelled. A new notice will be published shortly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Security Industry Authority (SIA) is inviting UKAS accredited certification bodies to bid for a concession contract to deliver assessment services on our behalf for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS).\nThe period of the agreement is for a period of 2 years with 2 x 12-month optional extension periods (total 4 year term) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104024",
"name": "Security Industry Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/security-industry-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sia.procurement@sia.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Nov 2024 · 038562-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038562-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T10:52:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045106",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104024",
"name": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045106",
"title": "ACS Assessment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Notice reference: 2024/S 000-011620 published 10 April 2024 is cancelled. A new notice will be published shortly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Security Industry Authority (SIA) is inviting UKAS accredited certification bodies to bid for a concession contract to deliver assessment services on our behalf for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS).\nThe period of the agreement is for a period of 2 years with 2 x 12-month optional extension periods (total 4 year term) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104024",
"name": "Security Industry Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/security-industry-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sia.procurement@sia.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Apr 2024 · 011620-2024 · tender
{
"id": "011620-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-10T12:13:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045106",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104024",
"name": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "The Security Industry Authority is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Home Office. We were created by the Private Security Industry Act 2001; the Act sets out what we can and cannot do. Under the Act we were required to ‘establish a voluntary system of inspection of providers of security services’, in essence private security businesses operating in the UK. This inspection is known as the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS). \nOrganisations seeking approval are required to be delivering private security related services within the sectors that the SIA licence individuals in. Further information can be found here How to become an SIA approved contractor - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nWe will be awarding concession contracts to up to 4 UKAS accredited certification bodies to deliver the assessment services for the ACS on behalf of the SIA.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 months"
},
"description": "The Security Industry Authority (SIA) is inviting UKAS accredited certification bodies to bid for a concession contract to deliver assessment services on our behalf for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS).\nThe period of the agreement is for a period of 2 years with 2 x 12-month optional extension periods (total 4 year term) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "UKAS Accredited"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104024",
"name": "Security Industry Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/security-industry-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sia.procurement@sia.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office’s eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER), only suppliers registered on the Portal can participate.\n1)\tRegistration can be completed online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link ‘To register click here’. Please note that, you must have a valid DUNS number (provided by Dun and Bradstreet). \n2)\tOnce registered, suppliers can express an interest for a specific procurement by emailing the name and reference for the procurement and contact details of your organisation to: sia.procurement@sia.gov.uk. \n3)\tThe SIA will then grant access to the relevant procurement on the eSourcing Portal. The registered user will receive a notification email alert once this has been completed. \nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}