← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Acquisition of 2 bus depots

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

WMCA is seeking to create a retainer in respect of the work for the acquired bus depots at West Bromwich and Acocks Green.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000

Lot details

Lot 1

(i) Act for WMCA on the negotiation and agreement of a contract for the acquisition of the two bus depots at West Bromwich and Acocks Green to include all ancillary instruments such as leasebacks to National Express and for such contracts to address "long use" grant conditions if any are applicable (ii) Potentially act for WMCA on the negotiation and agreement of an option to acquire an additional part of a bus depot. (iii) Advise on SDLT and VAT liability and tax planning (iv) Environmental liability (v) Town & Country Planning re both the existing depot use and possible change of uses

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier was already working on the same site and dealing with the same matters. There was also urgency to get this acquisition in place by 31st Dec 2026
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023897-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£65,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066bdf
Latest release ID023897-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 10:48:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract023897-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T10:48:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023897-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
          "name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-LGSERV-ESG-2025-0016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "x1 twelve month optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "(i)\tAct for WMCA on the negotiation and agreement of a contract for the acquisition of the two bus depots at West Bromwich and Acocks Green to include all ancillary instruments such as leasebacks to National Express and for such contracts to address \"long use\" grant conditions if any are applicable\n(ii)\tPotentially act for WMCA on the negotiation and agreement of an option to acquire an additional part of a bus depot.\n(iii)\tAdvise on SDLT and VAT liability and tax planning  \n(iv)\tEnvironmental liability\n(v)\tTown & Country Planning re both the existing depot use and possible change of uses",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acquisition of 2 bus depots",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA is seeking to create a retainer in respect of the work for the acquired bus depots at West Bromwich and Acocks Green.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier was already working on the same site and dealing with the same matters. There was also urgency to get this acquisition in place by 31st Dec 2026",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.WMCA.ORG.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Bradbury",
        "email": "marie.bradbury@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
      "name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Gate, 60 Chiswell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC318149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177432",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "b19 3sd",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023897-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023897-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 023897-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T10:48:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023897-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
          "name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-LGSERV-ESG-2025-0016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "x1 twelve month optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "(i)\tAct for WMCA on the negotiation and agreement of a contract for the acquisition of the two bus depots at West Bromwich and Acocks Green to include all ancillary instruments such as leasebacks to National Express and for such contracts to address \"long use\" grant conditions if any are applicable\n(ii)\tPotentially act for WMCA on the negotiation and agreement of an option to acquire an additional part of a bus depot.\n(iii)\tAdvise on SDLT and VAT liability and tax planning  \n(iv)\tEnvironmental liability\n(v)\tTown & Country Planning re both the existing depot use and possible change of uses",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acquisition of 2 bus depots",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA is seeking to create a retainer in respect of the work for the acquired bus depots at West Bromwich and Acocks Green.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier was already working on the same site and dealing with the same matters. There was also urgency to get this acquisition in place by 31st Dec 2026",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.WMCA.ORG.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Bradbury",
        "email": "marie.bradbury@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC318149",
      "name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Gate, 60 Chiswell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC318149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177432",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "b19 3sd",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023897-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023897-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}