Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS England →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d294 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025525-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 08:02:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083879-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tenderCancellation | 025525-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 083879-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | tender | 078730-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025525-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T08:02:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d294",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "During evaluation of the bids received for this opportunity, it became evident that the requirements set out in the specification did not adequately reflect the needs of the procurement, which in turn prevented bidders from being able to submit meaningful bids, matching NHS England’s requirements for this service. NHS England has therefore decided to terminate this procurement. A lessons-learned exercise and options appraisal will be undertaken, following which, NHS England will provide a further update to the market including details of the revised procurement approach and indicative timings for the future procurement.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C403162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T08:02:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025525-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T08:02:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d294",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "During evaluation of the bids received for this opportunity, it became evident that the requirements set out in the specification did not adequately reflect the needs of the procurement, which in turn prevented bidders from being able to submit meaningful bids, matching NHS England’s requirements for this service. NHS England has therefore decided to terminate this procurement. A lessons-learned exercise and options appraisal will be undertaken, following which, NHS England will provide a further update to the market including details of the revised procurement approach and indicative timings for the future procurement.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C403162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T08:02:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083879-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:58:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional extension to 28/02/2031 subject to need, available budget and an agreed statement of work.\n2 year optional extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must score a minimum score of 2 in technical evaluations."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083879-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083879-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:58:53Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083879-2025",
"description": "Amending the length of the initial term of the agreement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS England seeks to commission accreditation services for the Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.\nThe Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is the standardised and preferred training for health and social care staff. It has been specifically developed for this purpose and is co-produced and co-delivered by approved trainers with lived experience of learning disability and autism, who are fairly compensated for their contributions. The accreditation scheme will provide quality assurance for the delivery of this training.\nThe Oliver McGowan mandatory training is the Government’s preferred training to support autism and learning disabilities within healthcare, resulting from lessons learnt from a series of systemic failing. The training is unique focusing on co-production and co-delivery with people with lived experience of learning disability and autism, reducing health inequalities, and improving patient experiences. The accreditation scheme will also ensure quality assurance around the training delivery. \nThis procurement aims to establish an accreditation scheme in response to statutory obligations under the Health and Care Act 2022. It represents a key priority aligned with legislative requirements introduced by the Act and the newly published Oliver McGowan Code of Practice.\nThe maximum contractual value funded by NHS England is £560,000 for the initial term and £240,000 contingency for the optional extended term, subject to need, budget availability and an agreed statement of work. Potential wider system benefits range from £0 to £4,800,000 for the initial term and between £0 and £2,960,000 for the optional extension. Bidders should note that there is no minimum commitment guaranteed through the contract. \nNHS England does not expect to allocate the maximum budget. \nFurther details and tender documents can be downloaded from the following link:\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000oMBLZIA4&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com\\\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"riskDetails": "There may be variation in the accreditation numbers and there is no guaranteed income through the contract. There may also be additional variation in the published number of accreditation providers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days in arrears against a valid purchase order."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078730-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T09:31:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional extension to 31/03/2030 subject to need, available budget and an agreed statement of work.\n2 year optional extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must score a minimum score of 2 in technical evaluations."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T09:31:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS England seeks to commission accreditation services for the Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.\nThe Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is the standardised and preferred training for health and social care staff. It has been specifically developed for this purpose and is co-produced and co-delivered by approved trainers with lived experience of learning disability and autism, who are fairly compensated for their contributions. The accreditation scheme will provide quality assurance for the delivery of this training.\nThe Oliver McGowan mandatory training is the Government’s preferred training to support autism and learning disabilities within healthcare, resulting from lessons learnt from a series of systemic failing. The training is unique focusing on co-production and co-delivery with people with lived experience of learning disability and autism, reducing health inequalities, and improving patient experiences. The accreditation scheme will also ensure quality assurance around the training delivery. \nThis procurement aims to establish an accreditation scheme in response to statutory obligations under the Health and Care Act 2022. It represents a key priority aligned with legislative requirements introduced by the Act and the newly published Oliver McGowan Code of Practice.\nThe maximum contractual value funded by NHS England is £560,000 for the initial term and £240,000 contingency for the optional extended term, subject to need, budget availability and an agreed statement of work. Potential wider system benefits range from £0 to £4,800,000 for the initial term and between £0 and £2,960,000 for the optional extension. Bidders should note that there is no minimum commitment guaranteed through the contract. \nNHS England does not expect to allocate the maximum budget. \nFurther details and tender documents can be downloaded from the following link:\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000oMBLZIA4&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com\\\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"riskDetails": "There may be variation in the accreditation numbers and there is no guaranteed income through the contract. There may also be additional variation in the published number of accreditation providers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days in arrears against a valid purchase order."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067867-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T14:38:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C395630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Whilst it's anticipated that the services will be concluded by 31/03/2028, there will be a 20 month optional extension, subject to need and available budget."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "To provide accreditation services for the Oliver McGowan mandatory training."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oliver McGowan Accreditation",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This notice is to alert the market that NHS England has a requirement for Accreditation Services for the Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.\nNHS England is issuing this notice to inform the market of its requirement for Accreditation Services related to the Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.\nThis procurement aims to establish an accreditation scheme in response to statutory obligations under the Health and Care Act 2022. It represents a key priority aligned with legislative requirements introduced by the Act and the newly published Oliver McGowan Code of Practice.\nThe Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is the standardised and preferred training for health and social care staff. It has been specifically developed for this purpose and is co-produced and co-delivered by approved trainers with lived experience of learning disability and autism, who are fairly compensated for their contributions. The accreditation scheme will provide quality assurance for the delivery of this training.\nAn Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be conducted, as defined by the Procurement Act 2023, to appoint a provider responsible for developing and administering accreditation standards for trainers. The scheme must maintain consistency with the training model and prioritise co-production with individuals who have lived experience of learning disability and autism.\nWe welcome feedback on the specification and requirements ahead of the formal tender process.\nFurther details and tender documents can be downloaded from the following link:\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000kDOBlIAO&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com\nThe deadlink for submissions of the pre-market engagement responses is 07/11/2025.\nParticipation in any pre-market engagement or early market consultation does not constitute a commitment by the Authority to initiate, continue, or conclude a formal procurement process.\nIf you’d like to find out further detail, please send an email to the following address. \nengland.ommt@nhs.net",
"riskDetails": "No risks identified.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days against a valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By the Atamis procurement system. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.ommt@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T14:38:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}